S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

San Souci, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 San Souci, Robert FEATHERTOP Based on the Tale by Nathaniel Hawthorne
New york Doubleday Books for Young Readers 1992 0385420447 / 9780385420440 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Daniel San Souci 
Color Illustrations; The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Orange paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid purple color. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Long ago, in New England, lived a powerful witch named Mother Rigby. One day she made a scarecrow from a collection of old scraps, with a broomstick for a backbone and a pumpkin for a head. Mother Rigby was so pleased with her creation that she decided to bring him to life." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 San Souci, Robert (retold by) TARZAN
New york Hyperion Books for Children 1999 0786803843 / 9780786803842 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael McCurdy 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping and rubbing. Yellow paper covered boards have a black paper spine with bronze gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid mottled green paper. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Edgar Rice Burroughs's story of the boy raised by apes is now accessible to a new generation of young readers in this exciting picture book. Tarzan, whose name means - white skin -, is adopted by a tribe of apes, but as he grows older, he begins to realize that he is not like the others." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 San Souci, Robert THE SNOW WIFE
New York Dial Books for Young Readers 1993 0803714092 / 9780803714090 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Stephen T. Johnson 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have white and blue lettering to front cover and spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid burnt orange color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have some bumping, rubbing and edge wear. There are several small to medium sized tears to the dust jacket edges (mostly by spine joints and corners). Overall, a very good+ copy. "Caught in a terrible blizzard one night, a young woodcutter has a frightening vision: A beautiful woman appears to lean over the young man's elderly companion as he dies. Warning the woodcutter never to tell what he has seen, the snow woman disappears. But years later the young man forgets his promise and tells his wife about the strange experience." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Souci, Robert D. San YOUNG MERLIN
New York Doubleday 1990 0385248016 / 9780385248013 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Daniel Horne Signed by Author
Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have purple and black lettering to front cover of book. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Signed with an inscription by author on front endpaper: "November 8, 1990 / To Arlene / Best wishes from the author / hope this brings a lot of "reading magic" your way! / Robert D. San Souci" Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "You're an orphan now, my child - though a child of God is never truly alone. These words from Mother Hild did little to comfort the weeping boy. Not yet seven, he had lost both his parents. But this was a special child - a wonder child with the ability to look into the future and cast spells." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


San Souci, Robert on Ahabbooks.com
San Souci, Robert on Anglophilebooks.net
San Souci, Robert on Avenuebookandco.com
San Souci, Robert on Curiocornerbooks.com
San Souci, Robert on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
San Souci, Robert on Finebks.com
San Souci, Robert on Garrisonhousebooks.com
San Souci, Robert on Johnbalebooks.com
San Souci, Robert on Lincbook.com
San Souci, Robert on Montclairbookcenter.com
San Souci, Robert on Oldkidsbooks.com
San Souci, Robert on Onceuponatimebooks.com
San Souci, Robert on Ptpbooks.com
San Souci, Robert on Racbooks.net
San Souci, Robert on Trillionbooks.com
San Souci, Robert on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie