|
|
Silverberg, Robert ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Silverberg, Robert GILGAMESH THE KING New york Arbor House 1984 0877955999 / 9780877955993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Orangish paper covered boards with brown cloth spine and orange gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Using as his armature the life of Gilgamesh, the Sumerian god-king who actually lived some 5000 years ago, Silverberg has wrought an epic tale destined to become a contemporary classic....Gilgamesh meets and battles Enkidu, the only man strong enough to become his friend; and together they journey to the threshold of the gods--. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Silverberg, Robert KINGDOMS OF THE WALL New York Bantam Books 1992 0553093096 / 9780553093094 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Orange paper covered boardw with light maroon cloth spine and gilt lettering to spine. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. --It is a tremendous presence towering over the world - Kosa Saag, the Wall - a monstrous assemblage of cliffs, ravines, and mountains. At its Summit, on the highest peak of all, far about the clouds, live the gods themselves. Each year, from the village of Jespodar at the foot of the imposing Wall, twenty men and twenty women, selected and trained at arduous length, set forth on a Pilgrimage--. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Silverberg, Robert LORD PRESTIMION New york Harper Prism 1999 0061050288 / 9780061050282 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jim Burns Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark gray paper covered boards have black paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "King of the World! Prestimion is Coronal Lord of Majipoor. The Starburst Crown is his at last. The 30,000 rooms of the castle are crammed with eager guests and exotic gifts from the farthest corners of the largest and most wonderful planet in all the galaxy, Jubilation - not unmixed with greed and lust - sweeps through the Fifty Cities, which crowd the heights of the thirty-five-mile-high Castle Mount." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Asimov, Isaac & Robert Silverberg NIGHTFALL New York Doubleday 1990 0385263414 / 9780385263412 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping. Orange paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with orange gilt lettering. The text pages are clean & bright. The endpapers are a solid blue color. There is a faint red line to the foredge of the text block Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Kalgash is a world on the edge of chaos, torn between the madness of religious fanaticism and the unyielding rationalism of scientists. Lurking beneath it all is a collective, instinctual fear of the Darkness. For Kalgash knows only the perpetual light of day; to its inhabitants, a gathering twilight portends unspeakable horror." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Silverberg, Robert PROJECT PENDULUM New York Millennium / Walker 1987 0802767125 / 9780802767127 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Moebius B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have green gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Top edge of text block has some very beginning toning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top edge of dust jacket (all the way around) has some darkening / toning. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In this sensational new science fiction work, Hugo and Nebula award-winner Robert Silverberg follows Earth's first time travelers on their mind-bending voyages into the distant past and far-flung future. Project Pendulum is the first practical experiment into time travel. The nature of time mechanics requires that the two travelers' masses be precisely matched. For that reason, the first time travelers must be a pair of identical twins." Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Authors (including Robert Silverberg, Kurt Vonnegut Jr and Arthur C. Clarke) SPACE ODYSSEY An Anthology of Great Science Fiction Stories London, England Octopus Books 1983 0706419634 / 9780706419634 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Chris Moore Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book & silver gilt decoration to the front cover of the book. Top edge of the book cover has a very thin line of toning all along the top edge of the book cover. Text pages are clean & bright -- though the very edges of the text block have started to tone. Top edge of the text block has some beginning toning as well. Endpapers are a solid blue color. This book contains a series of classic SF stories including: Harrison Bergeron by Kurt Vonnegut Jr., The Engine at Heartspring's Centre by Roger Zelazny, Twilight by John W. Campbell, Mysterious Doings in the Metropolitan Museum by John W. Campbell, The Crystal Egg by H. G. Wells, The Gioconda of the Twilight Noon by J. G. Ballard, The Tunnel under the World by Frederik Pohl, The Coffin Cure by Alan E. Nourse, Castaway by Arthur C. Clarke, The Lost Machine by John Wyndham, And He Built a Crooked House by Robert A. Heinlein, The Third Expedition by Ray Bradbury, The Day Before the Revolution by Ursula K. Le Guin, The Insect Tapes by Michael Scott Rohan, Carrier by Robert Sheckley, Descending by Thomas M. Disch, Abreaction by Theodore Sturgeon, Vault of the Beast by A. E. van Vogt, Eurema's Dam by R. A. Lafferty, Ghetto by Poul Anderson, Is Your Child Using Drugs? Seven Ways to Recognize a Drug Addict by Rachel Pollack, The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig Van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs by Carter Scholz, The Electric Ant by Philip K. Dick, Arena by Frederic Brown, and, The Man Who Came Back by Robert Silverberg. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Silverberg, Robert STAR OF GYPSIES New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1986 0917657926 / 9780917657924 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Loretta Trezzo Cover Art; Spine ends of book cover have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. There is a hint of toning to the top edge of the front endpaper. Top edge of text block has a bit of beginning toning as well. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Rear dust jacket has some toning (especially to top edge) as do both front and rear dust jacket flaps. Overall, a nice bright copy. "After having fallen from power, the Gypsies have regained their ancient legendary position as the true royalty of mankind, a supreme race of people who demonstrate their power by their ability to rove freely through time and space, adopting new identities as they choose, entering any period they desire and ultimately rearranging the events of history so that their destinies unfold as they believe they ought to." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Silverberg, Robert SUNRISE ON MERCURY And Other Science Fiction Stories Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Inc. 1975 0840764456 / 9780840764454 1st Edition Thus; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red and black mottled paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Bottom edge of book cover has a small black ink marker dot which is NOT a remainder mark, but a mark from a local bookstore. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom rear corner of dust jacket at rear flap has a small edge tear. Front cover of dust jacket has a couple of very small rubbed spots. Bottom rear cover also has two light creases and another small edge tear. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short stories: Sunrise on Mercury, Hi, Diddle Diddle!, Birds of a Feather, There was an Old Woman, Alaree, The Macauley Circuit, Company Store, and, After the Myths went Home. --Here is a real treat, a collection of eight stories by Hugo winner Robert Silverberg himself, each story a matchless entertainment in the realm of science Fiction-- Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Silverberg, Robert THE ALIEN YEARS New York Harper Prism 1998 0061050350 / 9780061050350 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright, though darkening due to the acid content of the paper (the paper used on this title is not great quality & tones easily). Endpapers are a solid white color. All edges of the text block show toning -- with the top edge showing the most toning. Top edge of the text block also has a long marker slash remainder mark. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good+ clean, bright copy but not in first edition condition. " It was the worst of times. Period. The Entities came, quite literally, out of nowhere, landing in cities all across our Earth: Los Angeles, London, New York, Bejing. Fifteen feet tall and indescribably beautiful - or unbelievably hideous, depending on your point of view - the alien invaders treated humankind in the worst way imaginable." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Silverberg, Robert THE LONGEST WAY HOME New York Eos 2002 038097858X / 9780380978588 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jim Burns Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a light green paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain off - white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Fifteen - year old Joseph Master Keilloran has known only priviledge, respect, and civility. Born to take over the reins of House Keilloran when he comes of age, he awakens one night in the Great House of distant relatives to the thunder of battle - a terrifying din that has not been heard on this peaceful world since the original Conquest." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Silverberg, Robert TOM O'BEDLAM New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1985 0917657314 / 9780917657313 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Loretta Trezzo Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Tan paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Top edge of text block has a bit of light dirt and some very beginning spotting / foxing. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is a very hint of beginning toning to reverse top edge of dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "It is A. D. 2103. Tom O'Bedlam, like the wandering character in the medieval ballad, - Tom O'Bedlam's Song, - feigns madness as a sane means of survival in a high-tech, post-industrial world. Only Tom knows that his - insanity - is his way of coping with the extraordinary powers he possesses - powers that enable him to send his mind out across unimaginable gulfs of space, touring other worlds and capturing them in his unconsciousness." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Silverberg, Robert & Karen Haber UNIVERSE 2 New York Bantam Books 1992 0553080385 / 9780553080384 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jean-Francois Podevin Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Top front edges of book cover have a bit of very beginning sunning. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy.. Includes the short fiction: Life on the Artificial Heart, Automatic Death, Waterworld, Her Toes were Beautiful on the Hilltops, The Cool Equations, The Fire the Fire, The Sum of All Potentials, Most Politely, Most Politely, Souls in the Great Machine, Lost in Transmittion, Job Security, The Passing of the Eclipse, Forty at the Kiosk, By the Mirror of my Youth, Memories of Muriel, Waiting for the Rain, Program's Progress, The Shining Place, Triad, from The Bridge, Burning Bush, and, Metal Teeth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Silverberg, Robert VALENTINE PONTIFEX New York Arbor House 1983 0877955441 / 9780877955443 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Small red remainder dot to bottom edge of book. Overall, book is in very nice clean, bright condition. --In this volume Lord Valentine, before he assumes the role of Pontifex and retires into the Labyrinth, learns to cope with the tasks of government amidst the problems of blight and rebellion--. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silverberg, Robert on Abnormalbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Abooklegacy.com Silverberg, Robert on Adinfinitumbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Anovelplace.net Silverberg, Robert on Ayerego.com Silverberg, Robert on Booksinbulgaria.com Silverberg, Robert on Butterflybookcompany.com Silverberg, Robert on Centralbooksource.net Silverberg, Robert on Childhoodbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Countlesspages.com Silverberg, Robert on Crazyhorsebooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Curiocornerbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Darkhollowbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Silverberg, Robert on Davidevesbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Edconroybooks.com
| Silverberg, Robert on Eternallythankfulbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Fiction-addiction.com Silverberg, Robert on Flyingelfbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Jcrawfordbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Kingchampbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Lincbook.com Silverberg, Robert on Logonbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Magiccarpetbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Mclaughlinbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Silverberg, Robert on Monarchbooksusa.com Silverberg, Robert on Mybookstorename.com Silverberg, Robert on Nooksofbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Nowandthenbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Orphanedbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Pagemaster-books.com
| Silverberg, Robert on Patcat.net Silverberg, Robert on Pforpaperback.com Silverberg, Robert on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Rarebookcellar.com Silverberg, Robert on Rebook.us Silverberg, Robert on Sagebks.com Silverberg, Robert on Scififantasybooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Second-chance-books.com Silverberg, Robert on Thejumpingfrog.com Silverberg, Robert on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Silverberg, Robert on Used-and-rare-books.com Silverberg, Robert on Whiteunicornbooks.com Silverberg, Robert on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|