|
|
Vavra, Robert ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Vavra, Robert EQUUS The Creation of a Horse New York William Morrow & Company 1977 0688032397 / 9780688032395 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Vavra Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Orange cloth covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. There are several very light indentations to the top edge of the front book cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Previous owner's inked gift notation is on the front endpaper. Endpapers are illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have some light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has several edge tears, nicks and some light edge wear. There is one triangular chip missing from the top front edge of the dust jacket right at the top spine joint. and another shallow semi-circular chip missing from the top rear spine joint. The dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. Includes an introduction by James A. Michener. "The horse has continuously challenged the imaginative powers of poets and artists in all parts of the world throughout history. But never has there been a fusion of words and pictures to approach the breathtaking beauty of this magnificent book." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Vavra, Robert ROMANY FREE London, England Collins 1977 0002167255 / 9780002167253 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Fleur Cowles Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Green paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright with the exception of a small spot (which looks like bug guts) that has adhered between two pages. The endpapers are a solid white color. The rear endpaper and rear pastedown page have some light, meandering foxing. The dust jacket is clean and bright, though price clipped. "Romany Free is a beautiful allegory of Freedom featuring portraits of a wild gipsy boy - Federico - whom Fleur Cowles and Robert Vavra first cam across in the hauntingly beautiful animal preserve of Southern Spain, Coto Danana." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Vavra, Robert ROMANY FREE New York Reynal & Company 1977 0688611931 / 9780688611934 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Fleur Cowles Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Mustard colored paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with gilt lettering. Corners of book cover have some light bumping and rubbing with beginning paper loss. Spine ends have some light bumping also. Top front cover of book has a small spot where the color has started to fade. Text pages clean & bright. Several of the text pages include die-cut cut-outs. Front endpaper has a long inscription by a previous owner in black ink. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Front top edge of dust jacket has a two inch semi-closed edge tear and there are several other smaller edge tears to dust jacket including a two inch long tear at front spine joint. Unfortunately, previous owner used clear tape on the reverse of the dust jacket to repair the tears and this tape is not removeable without doing further damage. Overall, a very good- copy. -An allegory of freedom, a wondrous flight of imagination, Romany Free is a breathtakingly illustrated, totally unique reading experience. Free your mind from all preconceptions, open the book , and sail...-- Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Vavra, Robert THE LOVE OF TIGER FLOWER New York William Morrow & Company 1980 0688037372 / 9780688037376 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Fleur Cowles Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a linen spine with gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. The spine ends and corners of dust jacket have a bit beginning edge wear. There are two minute nicks to the top edge of the dust jacket. There is a bit of beginning toning to the edges of the dust jacket. The book contains a tale (done mostly in poetic form) by Robert Vavra which accompany paintings done by Fleur Cowles. There is a preface to all of this written by Princess Grace of Monaco. "When Robert Vavra first saw the paintings of animals and flowers by Fleur Cowles, he realized they would make wonderful illustrations for a book. He then persuaded Fleur Cowles to send him photographs of the paintings, which he studied for months until their stories emerged." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vavra, Robert on 50000books.com Vavra, Robert on Abellabooks.com Vavra, Robert on Adamsavebooks.com Vavra, Robert on Applebybooks.net Vavra, Robert on Beaglebooks.com Vavra, Robert on Betterbookgetter.com Vavra, Robert on Bookmarcsonline.com Vavra, Robert on Booksinrockford.com Vavra, Robert on Booksofaurora.com Vavra, Robert on Booksontheblvd.com Vavra, Robert on Butterflybookcompany.com Vavra, Robert on Callseller.com Vavra, Robert on Cmgbooksandart.com Vavra, Robert on Cupboardmaker.com Vavra, Robert on Dunbarbooks.com Vavra, Robert on Dustjacket.ca
| Vavra, Robert on Gloversbookery.com Vavra, Robert on Go-bookworld.com Vavra, Robert on Goodwillbooks.com Vavra, Robert on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Vavra, Robert on Grendelbooks.com Vavra, Robert on Heirloombookstore.com Vavra, Robert on Hoffmansbookshop.com Vavra, Robert on Horsebooksplus.com Vavra, Robert on Lanesbooks.com Vavra, Robert on Leonsbookstore.com Vavra, Robert on Magiccarpetbooks.com Vavra, Robert on Midwaybook.com Vavra, Robert on Montclairbookcenter.com Vavra, Robert on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Vavra, Robert on Nowandthenbooks.com Vavra, Robert on Oldkidsbooks.com
| Vavra, Robert on Ontheroadbookshop.com Vavra, Robert on Opendoorbooks.us Vavra, Robert on Orphantreasures.com Vavra, Robert on Pegasusbooks.biz Vavra, Robert on Pistilbooks.net Vavra, Robert on Read-a-book.com Vavra, Robert on Retrieverbooks.com.au Vavra, Robert on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Vavra, Robert on Royaloakbookshop.net Vavra, Robert on Svbooks.com Vavra, Robert on Textbookace.com Vavra, Robert on Thebooksend.com Vavra, Robert on Used-and-rare-books.com |
|
|