|
|
Stein, Sara Bonnett ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Stein, Sara Bonnett A HOSPITAL STORY An Open Book for Parents and Children Together New York Walker & Company 1974 0802761739 / 9780802761736 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Dick Frank Color Photographs; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White / Cream paper covered boards have black lettering to front cover and spine of book. The covers of the book have some beginning yellowing / darkening. Bottom spine end of book cover has some light bumping and beginning nicking. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Rear cover of dust jacket has a small semi-closed tear to the top edge right at the spine joint and other small, semi-closed tear at the bottom edge of the dust jacket. There is also a small nick / tear to bottom rear dust jacket edge by the flap joint. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Most children are nervous and sometimes frightened on their first visit to a hospital. This unique presentation of a hospital visit creates a shared experience for adult and child. Developed in cooperation with the Center for Preventitive Psychiatry, the book is designed with separate texts for the adult and child." Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sara ACROSS TOWN New York Orchard Books 1991 0531059324 / 9780531059326 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Sara Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have white lettering to spine and front cover of book. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Inside front hinge of book has cracked (it looks as if it was sewn too tightly together & when read for the first time cracked).Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In the quiet of a city night, a lone man crosses street and square. Where is he going? Is someone afer him? While he walks, the night grows larger and he grows smaller. But the terrors of the night dissolve when, in the shadows of an alley, he encounters not a foe, but a friend." A book without words. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bryant, Sara Cone THE BURNING RICE FIELDS New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1963 3rd Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mamoru Funai Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. "Long ago in Japan, an old man and his grandson cared for some fields of rice that grew on the top of a mountain where the land was flat and rich. The rice belonged to the fishermen who lived in a village at the foot of the mountain." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sara THE RABBIT, THE FOX, AND THE WOLF New York Orchard Books 1991 0531059537 / 9780531059531 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Sara Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Brown paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a dark gray color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A lone rabbit is first pursued by one enemy, and then another. With nothing to fear, perhaps, but fear itself, the rabbit settles the score, and the chance for peaceful coexistence is born. Torn-paper collages offer a child's-eye view of a journey across a haunted landscape, which leads reassuringly to friendship." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Paretsky, Sara WOMEN ON THE CASE 26 Original Stories by the Best Women Crime Writers of our Time New york Delacorte Press 1996 0385314019 / 9780385314015 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Gilding to spine lettering has started to rub very lightly. Text pages are clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. Includes the short works: Parties Unknown by the Jury; or, The Valour of my Tongue by P.M. Carlson, A Rock and a Hard Place by Nancy Pickard, Solar Zits by Liza Cody, The Astronomical Scarf by Ruth Rendell, On the Edge by Irina Muravyova, Nightfire by Eleanor Taylor Bland, Beneath the Lilacs by Nevada Barr, Nothing to Lose by Frances Fyfield, The Surprise of his Life by Elizabeth George, Only a Woman by Amel Benaboura, Miles to Go by Dorothy Salisbury Davis, A Lesson in Murder by Andrea Smith, Miss Gibson by Linda Barnes, Green Murder by Susan Geason, The Baroness by Amanda Cross, 7.62 by Pieke Bierman, I'll Get Back to You by Susan Dunlap, Saturday Night Fever by Helga Anderle, Dreams of Home by Dicey Scroggins Jackson, Hamlet's Dilemma by Linda Grant, Lost Dreams by Myriam Laurini, A Witch and her Cats by Antonia Fraser, Belladonna by Barbara Wilson, Publicity Stunts by Sara Paretsky, The Cracks in the Sidewalk by Marcia Muller, and, Performance Crime by Lia Matera. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Paretsky, Sara (editor) WOMEN ON THE CASE 26 Original Stories by the Best Women Crime Writers of our Time New York Delacorte Press 1996 0385314019 / 9780385314015 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. A book of short stories including: Parties Unknown by the Jury, or the Valour of my Tongue by P. M. Carlson, A Rock and a Hard Place by Nancy Pickard, Solar Zits by Liza Cody, The Astronomical Scarf by Ruth Rendell, One the Edge by Irina Muravyova, Nightfire by Eleanor Taylor Bland, Beneath the Lilacs by Nevada Barr, Nothing to Lose by France Fyfield, The Surprise of his Life by Elizabeth George, Only a Woman by Amel Beaboura, Miles to Go by Dorothy Salisbury Davis, A Lesson in Murder by Andrea Smith, Miss Gibson by Linda Barnes, Green Murder by Susas Geason, The Baroness by Amanda Cross, 7.692 by Pieke Biermann, I'll Get Back to You by Susan Dunlap, Saturday Night Fever by Helga Anderle, Dreams of Home by Dicey Scroggins Jackson, Hamlet's Dilemma by Linda Grant, Lost Dreams by Myriam Laurini, A Witch and her Cats by Antonia Fraser, Belladonna by Barbara Wilson, Publicity Stunts by Sara Paretsky, The Cracks in the Sidewalk by Marcia Muller, and, Performance Crime by Lia Matera. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stein, Sara Bonnett on Bookhousestl.com Stein, Sara Bonnett on Bythebooklc.com Stein, Sara Bonnett on Chapter1.co.za Stein, Sara Bonnett on Fleamarketbooks.com
| Stein, Sara Bonnett on Helvic55.com Stein, Sara Bonnett on Johnbalebooks.com Stein, Sara Bonnett on Nomadestore.com Stein, Sara Bonnett on Oldkidsbooks.com
| Stein, Sara Bonnett on Tarmans.com Stein, Sara Bonnett on Williamsbooks.ca |
|
|