S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Saroyan, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Saroyan, William HERE COMES THERE GOES YOU KNOW WHO
London, England Peter Davies 1962 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket has two small semi-closed edge tears. "I am an estranged man, said the liar: estranged from myself, from my family, my fellow man, my country, my world, my time, and my culture. I am enormously wise and abysmally ignorant." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Saroyan, William LETTERS FROM 74 RUE TAITBOUT OR DON'T GO BUT IF YOU MUST SAY HELLO TO EVERYBODY
New York World Publishing Company 1969 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The price clipped dust jacket is crisp and clean. This book contains a series of short works / letters including: To the Only One, Armenak of Bitlis, Dr. Freud, Dr. Jung, and Dr. Adler, Hovagim Saroyan, Calouste Gulbenkian, Guy de Maupassant, The Match Girl, Prof- Kalfayan, Sammy Isaacs, Al Devarine, Samuel L. Clemens, Dikran Saroyan, and, Joe Gould. "The unsent letter, the unwritten letter, the letter that begins to write itself in the mind as soon as a human language is learned is a universal experience - as natural, as inevitable, as constant and continuous as breathing itself." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Saroyan, William ME
New York & London Crowell-Collier Pr. 1963 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Murray Tinkelman 
Color Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. The edges and corners of the book cover have rubing, wear and some nicking, along with one small bump to the bottom rear cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with wonderfully vivid illustrations by Murray Tinkelman. From Tinkelman's own website: "Throughout his illustration career Murray Tinkelman has distinguished himself by the uniqueness of his artistic voice. In the 1960's for example, he formulated an interesting method that applied colored inks and dyes to drawings rendered exclusively in line. Using this technique, Tinkelman almost single-handedly revolutionized the horror genre a decade later when his work began appearing on the covers of del Rey's mass-market editions of books by noted horror author H. P. Lovecraft. Since the artist used an open crosshatch technique, his illustrations appeared light in tone, reminiscent of an old photograph that had faded with time. Contrasted with the fully rendered paintings of other paperback artists, Tinkelman's drawings looked so unlike traditional book cover art that they had an immediate and significant impact. In the case of the Lovecraft books, especially, which had been repackaged dozens of times before with the most dire and morbid of cover illustrations, Tinkelman's airy, often whimsical visions lightened the look of those books and no doubt helped to introduce them to an entirely new audience of readers." 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Saroyan, William SONS COME & GO, MOTHERS HANG IN FOREVER
New York Mcgraw Hill Book Company 1976 0070547483 / 9780070547483 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Ed Hagopian & Willard Van Dyke 
Cover Art; First Trade edition (published also by the Franklin Mint in a Limited signed leatherbound edition). Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Greend paper covered boards have a tan paper spine with red lettering to spine and front cover of book. There is a slight slant to spine and some very light bumping to both top and bottom spine ends of book cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid dark orange color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has one small edge tear with some associated nicks and beginning edge wear. Bottom front dust jacket flap joint has a bit of light rubbing, as does bottom rear edge of dust jacket. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Here is William Saroyan's passionate memoir: Saroyan writing about Saroyan and the people he remembers - lightly, politely, and impolitely. Sons Come and Go, Mothers Hang in Forever is a love letter, written with a pen dipped in acid, to all the unknown and well-known stars in the writer's life." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Saroyan, William THE WILLIAM SAROYAN READER (with an Introduction by William Saroyan)
New York George Braziller 1958 0807600598 / 9780807600597 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Dark gray paper covered boards have a green cloth spine with black lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The top edge of the text block is stained a dark green (Top stain - done by the publisher). The other edges of the text block have a bit of beginning toning / darkening. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. The white / cream colored dust jacket has started to tone evenly over the entire dust jacket. There is some darker toning to the edges of the dust jacket as well as the spine. Overall, a nice clean copy. "Five novels, thirty stories, two complete plays, a memoir, essays, and a delightful long poem - a rich collection, by any standard! But, when the author is William Saroyan, a new record for value is now in order!" 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Saroyan, William on 95bellstreet.com
Saroyan, William on Abooklegacy.com
Saroyan, William on Adamsavebooks.com
Saroyan, William on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Ahabbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Astleybookfarm.com
Saroyan, William on Bookembooks.com
Saroyan, William on Booksmaps.com
Saroyan, William on Cinemagebooks.com
Saroyan, William on Coasbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Doullbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Dustjacket.ca
Saroyan, William on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Saroyan, William on Easychairbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Edconroybooks.com
Saroyan, William on Faganbooks.net
Saroyan, William on Flyingelfbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Genesbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Heirloombookstore.com
Saroyan, William on Jackdawbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Kensvideo.net
Saroyan, William on Kingchampbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Lanesbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Lincbook.com
Saroyan, William on Mybookiejoint.com
Saroyan, William on Mysteryandimagination.com
Saroyan, William on Naughtonsbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Ontheroadbookshop.com
Saroyan, William on Pbobooks.com
Saroyan, William on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Poormansbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Rarebookcellar.com
Saroyan, William on Reading-well.com
Saroyan, William on Readinkbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Rileybooks.co.uk
Saroyan, William on Robinsrarebooks.com
Saroyan, William on Star-dot-star.net
Saroyan, William on Sweetbeagle.com
Saroyan, William on Used-and-rare-books.com
Saroyan, William on Vagabondbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Waverlybooks.com
Saroyan, William on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Wisestreetbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Saroyan, William on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com