S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Silverstein, Shel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Silverstein, Shel A LIGHT IN THE ATTIC
London, England Jonathan Cape 1982 0224020633 / 9780224020633 1st British Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Shel Silverstein 
B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. There are a couple of small spots of discoloration / toning to the title page and the front endpapers and some light toning to the rear endpapers. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket edges (especially the top edge , all the way around ) have noticeable yellowing / toning. Overall, a very nice clean, bright copy. "Shel Silverstein has been delighting vast numbers of American children and parents with the most exhilarating nonsense for nearly twenty years and it is a curious fact - at last being remedied - that he has never before been published in Britain." 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Silverstein, Shel LAFCADIO The Lion Who Shot Back
New York Harper & Row 1980 0060256753 / 9780060256753 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Shel Silverstein 
B&W Illustrations 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Silverstein, Shel UNCLE SHELBY'S A B Z BOOK A Primer for Tender Young Minds
New York Fireside Books/Simon & Schuster 1985 067121148X / 9780671211486 Reprint Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Shel Silverstein 
B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have some bumping and rubbing. The bottom spine end of the book has a tear which has been repaired. The bottom front corner of the book cover has a couple of small creases. Text pages are generally clean & bright -- there are several smallish spots of browning / toning (which tend to look like tea stains). Overall, a very good copy. "Many of my little friends have asked old uncle Shelby why he has written this book and why he loves children so dearly, and to these I must answer that although uncle Shelby has never been blessed with children of his own, the little ones have always had a very special place in his tired old heart. " 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Silverstein, Shel WHERE THE SIDEWALK ENDS
New York Harper & Row 1980 0060256680 / 9780060256685 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Shel Silverstein 
B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Light brown / tannish cloth covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top rear flap joint of dust jacket has a small tear. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Come in... for where the sidewalk ends, Shel Silverstein's world begins. You'll meet a boy who turns into a TV set, and a girl who eats a whale. The Unicorn and the Bloath live there, and so does Sarah Cynthia Syliva Stout who will not take the garbage out." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Silverstein, Shel on Abooklegacy.com
Silverstein, Shel on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Silverstein, Shel on Applebybooks.net
Silverstein, Shel on Bookarc.com.au
Silverstein, Shel on Bookcollector.net
Silverstein, Shel on Bookembooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Bookmaven.net
Silverstein, Shel on Bookstellyouwhy.com
Silverstein, Shel on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Brooklynbooks.us
Silverstein, Shel on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Silverstein, Shel on Bythebooklc.com
Silverstein, Shel on Cupboardmaker.com
Silverstein, Shel on Curiocornerbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Danglaeserbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Easychairbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Fiction-addiction.com
Silverstein, Shel on Genesbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Goodwillbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Heirloombookstore.com
Silverstein, Shel on Leftcoastbooks.us
Silverstein, Shel on Lincbook.com
Silverstein, Shel on Mentorbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Montclairbookcenter.com
Silverstein, Shel on Mybookiejoint.com
Silverstein, Shel on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Nooksofbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Oldranchbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Oldscrolls.com
Silverstein, Shel on Patcat.net
Silverstein, Shel on Pennysbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Penobscotbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Rarebookcellar.com
Silverstein, Shel on Ravenroostbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Readinkbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Seattlebookcenter.com
Silverstein, Shel on Second-chance-books.com
Silverstein, Shel on Tarmans.com
Silverstein, Shel on Theshelfbookshop.com
Silverstein, Shel on Used-and-rare-books.com
Silverstein, Shel on Vagabondbooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Waverlybooks.com
Silverstein, Shel on Windyhillbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com