S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Wolfe, Tom Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wolfe, Tom A MAN IN FULL
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1998 0374270325 / 9780374270322 Limited Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Signed, numbered, limited, boxed Trade Edition. This edition is limited to 250 copies, this being copy number 171. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red cloth covered boards have silver gilt and black lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid grey color. Text includes a ribbon bookmark bound into the binding. Slipcase is bound in a matching red cloth and is in very nice clean, bright condition. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Charlie Croker, astride his favorite Tennessee walking horse, pulled his shoulders back to make sure he was erect in the saddle and took a deep breath...Ahhh...that was the ticket..." 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wolfe, Tom HOOKING UP
New York Farrar Straus and Giroux 2000 0374103828 / 9780374103828 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The spine ends and corners of the book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with red gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a solid white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. A series of short stories & essays about the subject of Sexuality. Includes: Hooking Up, The Human Beast, Vita Robusta, Ars Anorexica, Ambush at Fort Bragg: A Novella , and, the New Yorker Affair. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wolfe, Tom I AM CHARLOTTE SIMMONS
New york Farrar Straus Giroux 2004 0374281580 / 9780374281588 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Cream paper covered boards have a linen spine with gilt lettering. There is the very faintest of curves to the spine of the book due to its size. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid purple color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Dupont University - the Olympian halls of learning housing the cream of America's youth, the roseate Gothic spires and manicured lawns suffused with tradition ... Or so it appears to beautiful, brilliant Charlotte Simmons, a wide-eyed, bookish freshman from a strict, devout, poor and poorly educated family in the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina. But Charlotte soon learns, to her mounting dismay, that for the upper-crust coeds of Dupont, sex, Cool, and kegs trump her towering academic ambitions every time." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wolfe, Tom MAUVE GLOVES & MADMEN, CLUTTER & VINE And Other Stories, Sketches, and Essays
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1976 0374204241 / 9780374204242 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Wolfe 
B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt, red gilt and purple gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The bottom edges of the book cover have some light fading / loss of color due to water spotting (generally very light wear). The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. There is a previous owner's inked name to the top corner of the front endpaper (neatly). All edges of the text block have some light ground-in dirt and / or foxing. There is a thin, light red marker remainder mark to the top edge of the text block right near the spine of the book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is one small tear to the rear spine joint of the dust jacket and a couple of very beginning edge nick / tears. The white edges of the dust jacket have some beginning toning / darkening. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Santa Barranza! It's the 1970's - a famous athlete struggling with a perfume commercial (and losing) - a woman in a self-realization seminar whose hemorrhoids move an entire banquet hall to cosmic screams - a Navy carrier pilot flying over North Vietnam after 799 of his comrades have been blown out of the sky there - a man-about-town who always adopts the right fashion at the wrong time - a writer who reveals what American writers really care about today -- " Contents include: Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine, The Man who always Peaked too Soon, The Truest Sport: Jousting with Sam and Charlie, The Commercial: A Short Story, The Intelligent Coed's Guide to America, The Me Decade and the Third Great Awakening, The Perfect Crime, Pornoviolence, The Boiler Room and the Computer, Funky Chic, Honks and Wonks, and, The Street Fighters 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wolfe, Tom RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 0553144448 / 9780553144444 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Portions of this book first appeared in magazine form. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Tan cloth covered boards have black lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid chocolate brown color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has a very tiny edge tear near spine and another very small tear with nicking to front to flap hinge. Top spine end of dust jacket has some beginning nicking and edge wear along with a very small tear to top rear spine joint. Bottom spine end of dust jacket has one very beginning edge tear with some light pulling to reveal white paper underneath. Front dust jacket has a crease / scratch right down the middle of the front. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In this devastatingly funny book, Tom Wolfe shows again why he is regarded as the most brilliant observer of the American social scene writing today. The book consists of two long essays, closely related in theme and substance, both dealing with political stances and social styles in our status-minded world." 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wolfe, Tom THE BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1987 0374115346 / 9780374115340 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Fred Marcellino 
Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark pink paper covered boards have a gray cloth spine with black and silver gilt lettering. There is one beginning crease to the spine of the book due to the weight of the text block and some beginning rubbing to the black and silver lettering as well. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid gray color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Spine of dust jacket has a bit of beginning toning, as do both front and rear dust jacket flaps. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Sherman McCoy, the central figure of Tom Wolfe's first novel, is a young investment banker with a fourteen-room apartment in Manhattan. When he is involved in a freak accident in the Bronx, prosecutors, politicians, the press, the police, the clergy, and assorted hustlers high and low close in on him, licking their chops and giving us a gargantuan helping of the human comedy of New York in the last years of the twentieth century." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wolfe, Tom on Abnormalbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Abooklegacy.com
Wolfe, Tom on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Ahabbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Anovelplace.net
Wolfe, Tom on Areaderscorner.com
Wolfe, Tom on Ayerego.com
Wolfe, Tom on Aziomedia.com
Wolfe, Tom on Bookcollector.net
Wolfe, Tom on Bookembooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Booksontheblvd.com
Wolfe, Tom on Booksr4u.net
Wolfe, Tom on Brainiacbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Centralbooksource.net
Wolfe, Tom on Coasbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Dustjacket.ca
Wolfe, Tom on Edconroybooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Fiction-addiction.com
Wolfe, Tom on Kensvideo.net
Wolfe, Tom on Kingchampbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Lincbook.com
Wolfe, Tom on Mikemurraybookseller.com
Wolfe, Tom on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Wolfe, Tom on Monarchbooksusa.com
Wolfe, Tom on Monkeyread.com
Wolfe, Tom on Mybookstorename.com
Wolfe, Tom on Mysteryandimagination.com
Wolfe, Tom on Nooksofbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Wolfe, Tom on Pinaclebooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Rarebookcellar.com
Wolfe, Tom on Runforcoverbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Sagebks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Scififantasybooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Second-chance-books.com
Wolfe, Tom on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Wolfe, Tom on Theshelfbookshop.com
Wolfe, Tom on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Wolfe, Tom on Txstarbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Used-and-rare-books.com
Wolfe, Tom on Waywardbooksonline.com
Wolfe, Tom on Wondrousbooks.com
Wolfe, Tom on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com