S. Howlett-West Books

 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We now offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Wegman, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wegman, William ABC
New York Hyperion 1994 1562826964 / 9781562826963 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by William Wegman Signed by Author
Color Photographs; SIGNED EDITION. Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Signed with an illustration on front free page: "Anna & John / illustration of two doggy heads with hearts / William Wegman 97". Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Reverse of dust jacket has a light waterspot to top front edge. An ABC book with illustrations of the alphabet and the words used done by William Wegman's wondeful Weimaraners. I have no idea how he gets his pals to do this sort of work, but it is wonderful to see. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wegman, William (With Carole Kismaric & Marvin Heiferman) CINDERELLA
New York Scholastic 1996 0590693220 / 9780590693226 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by William Wegman 
Color Photographs; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one tiny chip of color missing from top rear spine end of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wegman, William (With Carole Kismaric & Marvin Heiferman) LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
New York Scholastic 1996 0590131982 / 9780590131988 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by William Wegman 
Color Photographs; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wegman, William (with Carole Kismaric and Marvin Heiferman) LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
New York Hyperion Books 1993 1562824163 / 9781562824167 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by William Wegman 
Color Photographs; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with bronze gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers ar a wonderful plaid pattern. Illustrated by William Wegman who photographed his famous Weimaraners, with text by Carole Kismaric & Marvin Heiferman. "Battina (one of Wegman's most famous dogs) brings a bewitching sweetness to her role as the ingenue in the red cloak who is lured away from the route to her grandmother's house by a wolf who cunningly sends her far afield for a special flower - beloved by grandmothers universally- ." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wegman, William LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
New York Scholastic 1996 156282564X / 9781562825645 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by William Wegman 
Color Photographs; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Illustrated by William Wegman with text by Carole Kismaric & Marvin Heiferman. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wegman, William MY TOWN
New York Scholastic 1999 0439080665 / 9780439080668 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by William Wegman 
Color Photographs; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Chip's homework is to hand in a report on a subject of his choosing. It's due tomorrow...-- 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Wegman, William WILLIAM WEGMAN PUPPIES
New York Hyperion Books 1997 0786803207 / 9780786803200 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by William Wegman 
Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Coated paper covered boards have white and yellow lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid dark olive green color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some beginning toning to the top edges of the dust jacket flaps. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Known worldwide for his sophisticated photographs of weimaraners, William Wegman is one of today's most celebrated artists. In Puppies, Wegman provides in his hown words a look at how his work has progressed since he brought Man Ray, his first puppy, home. The book provides compelling insight into Wegman's work and his true love and respect for his dogs." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wegman, William WILLIAM WEGMAN'S FARM DAYS Or How Chip Learnt An Important Lesson on the Farm or A Day in the Country Or Hip Chip's Trip Or Farmer Boy
New York Hyperion Books 1997 0786802162 / 9780786802166 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by William Wegman 
Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have white and yellow lettering to front cover and spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "City boy Chip has been invited to the country by his country counsins, the McDoubles. On the old McFay farm, owned and operated by Farmer Chundo, the McDoubles teach chip all kinds of things - how to plant a garden, mow the hay, and scare birds from the fields. But, most important, he learns that farming is hard work." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wegman, William WILLIAM WEGMAN'S MOTHER GOOSE
New York Hyperion Books 1996 0786802189 / 9780786802180 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by William Wegman 
Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have blue and red lettering to front cover and blue lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Front endpaper has one small tear to foredge. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Enter the fantastic rhyming world of Mother Goose with William Wegman and his amazing dogs Batty, Chundo, Crooky, and Chip. Share curds and whey with Crooky in -Little Miss Muffett-, and watch her bound around her room in -Jumping Joan-." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wegman, William on 50000books.com
Wegman, William on Abstracteyebooks.com
Wegman, William on Ahabbooks.com
Wegman, William on Bibliobeast.com
Wegman, William on Bookbrothers.net
Wegman, William on Bookcollector.net
Wegman, William on Booksbythesea.com
Wegman, William on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Wegman, William on Booksontheblvd.com
Wegman, William on Booksr4u.net
Wegman, William on Brooklynbooks.us
Wegman, William on Bythebooklc.com
Wegman, William on Centralbooksource.net
Wegman, William on Childhoodbooks.com
Wegman, William on Cinemagebooks.com
Wegman, William on Curiocornerbooks.com
Wegman, William on Easychairbooks.com
Wegman, William on Gibbsbooks.com
Wegman, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Wegman, William on Heirloombookstore.com
Wegman, William on Horsebooksplus.com
Wegman, William on Jcrawfordbooks.com
Wegman, William on Kathmandubooks.com
Wegman, William on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Wegman, William on Leftcoastbooks.us
Wegman, William on Marshwigglebooks.com
Wegman, William on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wegman, William on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Wegman, William on Nooksofbooks.com
Wegman, William on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Wegman, William on Orphanedbooks.com
Wegman, William on Rarebookcellar.com
Wegman, William on Rodneysbookstore.com
Wegman, William on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Wegman, William on Tarmans.com
Wegman, William on Thedustjacket.biz
Wegman, William on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Wegman, William on Themissingvolume.com
Wegman, William on Used-and-rare-books.com
Wegman, William on Vagabondbooks.com
Wegman, William on Warrenartbooks.com
Wegman, William on Waverlybooks.com
Wegman, William on Whitingbooks.com
Wegman, William on Wisestreetbooks.com
Wegman, William on Zarzuellabooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sHowlettWestBooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.