S. Howlett-West Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Amy Tan listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Tan, Amy  THE CHINESE SIAMESE CAT
New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1994 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; SIGNED EDITION. Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. Signed in ink on title page by author Amy Tan: "To Evan & Jeremy -- / Joy, Luck, Love / Amy Tan" and also by the Illustrator Gretchen Schields (plain signature). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The truth is, Ming Miao told her five kittens, -you are not Siamese cats but Chinese cats. As a matter of fact, one of our family's ancestors from a thousand cat lives ago was the famous feline Sagwa of China..." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Gretchen Schields
Signed by Author & Illustrator; Color Illustrations
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Tan, Amy  THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) coverings.

Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Tan, Amy  THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES
New York Putnam 1995 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd.

Price: 1.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Tan, Amy  THE MOON LADY
New York Macmillan 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; SIGNED EDITION. Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright-- they are a bit less than crisp Signed by both Author Tan and illustrator on half title page: Ms Tan wrote: --For Isabel, / Moon Magic wishes... / Amy Tan / 12-10-92 -- Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several small edge tears to dust jackets, mainly at corners of dust jacket. Bottom rear corner of dust jacket has a small bit of the laminate lifted off around a semi-closed edge tear. Overall, a very good copy. --Adapted by Amy Tan from her renowned novel, The Joy Luck Club, The Moon Lady is the first work for children by this critically acclaimed author. The story begins in modern day America, when Ying-Ying hears her granddaughters clamor about their wishes on a rainy afternoon with nothing to do--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Gretchen Schields
Signed by Author & Illustrator; Color Illustrations
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Allan FolsomAndre Maurois >>>


Try these sites for other Amy Tan Listings

Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Onepricebooks.net
Crazyhorsebooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Ayerego.com
Harpoonbooks.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Cnorthbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Fortloganbooks.com
Danielsbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Brainiacbooks.com
Thebookquest.com
Themissingvolume.com
Indybooklady.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions