|
|
Anne Mccaffrey listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | McCaffrey, Anne CRYSTAL LINE New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1992 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. -- When Killashandra Ree first joined the mysterious Heptite Guild to become a crystal singer, she knew that she would be forever tied to the planet Ballybran. She could leave...but she would always have to come back, drawn like a magnet by the song of crystal that pulsed through her veins. Crystal singing brought ecstasy and pain, near-eternal life...and an increasing loss of memory that bit by bit would erase the parts of that long, long life that lay behind her--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | McCaffrey, Anne DAMIA New York Ace/Putnam 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Green paper covered boards with darker green cloth spine and gilt lettering to spine. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Unquestion ably the most brilliant of the Gwyn-Raven children, Damia is also the most tempestuous. Although she inherited the enormous telepathic powers of her parents, her mind is definitely her own. Afra, who has worked closely with the Rowan over the years, falls in love with Damia at her birth--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | McCaffrey, Anne DAMIA'S CHILDREN New York Ace Putnam 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with darker blue paper covered spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Bottom edge of book cover has very light dirt. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --The legacy of The Rowan, whose telepathic powers and stunning beauty remain as strong as ever, lies in the psychic Talent she has passed on to her children - and the their children. Damia, her tempestuous daughter, more powerful than The Rowan herself, detected the menace of an enormous enemy armada streaking toward her planet--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | McCaffrey, Anne DECISION AT DOONA New York Ballantine Books 1969 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. A PBO (Paperback Original). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine has no creasing or wrinkling. Covers are nice & bright. Text pages clean & bright. All edges stained a darkish orange. Overall, a very good clean copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Mass Market PB
Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | McCaffrey, Anne FREEDOM'S CHOICE New York Putnam 1997 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. There is one small spot of discoloration to reverse of front dust jacket cover. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | McCaffrey, Anne FREEDOM'S CHOICE New York Putnam 1997 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Green paper covered boards with blue paper covered spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. There is one small spot on bottom front cover of dust jacket that has a slight roll. Overall, a very good copy. -- When Kris Bjornson and her fellow slaves were dumped on an uninhabited planet by their Catteni masters, there was no guarantee they would live through the first day. Without the help of Zainal, a renagade Catteni exiled by his own people, they might all have been food for the terrifying predators of the new world--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | McCaffrey, Anne LYON'S PRIDE New York Ace Putnam 1994 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with darker blue paper covered spine and gilt lettering. There is one tiny spot of discoloration to bottom spine end of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Laria, Isthian, Rojer, and Zara Lyon share aspects of the telepathic, empathic, and telekinetic powers that have marked their family for generations. But as the family expands, it is clear that not all talents are alike: each of the four young Lyons has a very personal kind of ability--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | McCaffrey, Anne LYON'S PRIDE New York Ace Putnam 1994 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. There is a very small edge tear to top edge of front dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | McCaffrey, Anne MORETA Dragonlady of Pern New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1983 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Tan paper covered boards with orange cloth spine and gilte lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine of dust jacket (about an inch down from the edge) has a thin rectangular patch of discoloration which shows up mostly to the reverse of the dust jacket and has bled through--it's from a previous owner's dust jacket protector where the dust jacket was adhered by a strip of sticky (came that way from the company). Unfortunately, the protector didn't do the job this time and there is a smallish, light stain. Overall, a very good copy. --An air of pleasant anticipation hung so thickly over the Halls, Holds, and Werys of Pern that it had affected the Weyrwoman of Fort Weyr--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | McCaffrey, Anne Nerilka's Story New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1986 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Edwin Herder B&W Illustrations Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | McCaffrey, Anne THE COELURA New York Tor Books 1987 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Book is in very nice, sharp condition. Text pages clean & bright. Illustrations by Ned Dameron. First Trade edition (originally published in a limited edition by Underwood/Miller. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have very light bumping. There is a slight slant to spine of book. Overall, a very nice clean, bright copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Illustrated by Ned Dameron B&W Illustrations Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | McCaffrey, Anne THE COELURA New York Tor Books 1987 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book has three very slight spots of discoloration. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Dust jacket illustrated by Carol Russo.; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Ned Dameron B&W Illustrations Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | McCaffrey, Anne THE COELURA New York Underwood-Miller 1987 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. . Text pages clean & bright. Rear endpaper has an ink stamp from Orange Graphics with address included. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top and bottom spine ends of dust jacket show light, but noticeable rubbing and there is a small tear to spine of dust jacket right at hinge which looks like a wrinkle. Overall, a very good copy. Dust jacket illustrated by Carol Russo. --Lady Caissa's father, Baythan, Minister Plenipotential of the Federated Sentient Planets to Demeathorn, had chosen a husband for her. But just one interview with the prospective groom had convinced her that he was both a coward and a fool, and she refused to be manipulated into such a marriage for the sake of her father's political aspirations--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Ned Dameron B&W Illustrations Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | MCCAFFREY, ANNE THE LADY New York Ballantine Books 1987 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a gray cloth spine with gilt lettering. There is some very light fading / sunning to edges of book covers. Text pages are clean & bright. Top edge of book has some light ground-in dust. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "For over two hundred years the Carradynes have lived on Cornanagh, breeding and training horses of the finest caliber, building an international repuatation. Against the lush green Irish landscape, on land so beautiful it inspires the soul, the family's youngest member, Catriona, lives to ride and dreams of growing longer legs so she can ride Cornanagh's famous big jumpers and show horses." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Walter Rane and James R. Harris Cover Art Price: 26.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | McCaffrey, Anne THE RENEGADES OF PERN New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1989 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is an extremely slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. There is one small spot of discoloration to rear endpaper. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. --As long as the people of Pern could remember, the Holds had protected them from Thread, the deadly silver strands that fell from the sky and ravaged the land. In exchange for sanctuary in the huge stone fortresses the people tithed to their Lord Holders, who in turn supported the Weyrs, whose dragons were Pern's greatest weapon against Thread--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | McCaffrey, Anne THE ROWAN New York Ace Putnam 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with gray paper covered spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Rowan! Before Reidinger got more than her name into her mind, she opened to him and showed the five new projectiles driving toward Callisto. For the love of little Apples! Redinger's mind radiated toward incredulity. What has our little man been stirring up? Shall we find out? Rowan asked with deadly sweetness. Redinger transmitted impatience--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | McCaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough ACORNA'S WORLD The Further Adventures of the Unicorn Girl New York Eos 2000 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with black paper spine and gilt lettering to spine of book. Bottom front corners of book have some light, but noticeable bumping. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Now, aboard the interplanetary salvage vessel Condor, Acorna is free once more, traveling through space in the company of her good friend, ship's commander Captain Jonas Becker, his gargantuan feline -first mate- Roadkill, and Aari, a proud Linyaari survivor of torture at the hands of the savage, bug-like Khleevi--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 18.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | McCaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough POWERS THAT BE New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Major Yanaba Maddock wasn't much good to the company anymore. With lungs practically destroyed by poison gas in a military debacle, she could barely breathe without coughing, much less do anything the least bit strenuous. But it wasn't the company's way to discard those they might still find some use for...and so they retired Yana to the icy planet Petaybee to do their spying--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | McCaffrey, Anne & S. M. Sterling THE CITY WHO FOUGHT New York Baen Books 1993 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There is one small spot of discoloration to bottom edge of front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one smallish brown spot of discoloration to bottom front flap of dust jacket that has soaked through to reverse of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition
Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | McCaffrey, Anne & Todd McCaffrey DRAGON'S KIN A new Novel of Pern New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 2003 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Young Kindan has no expectations other than joining his father in the mines of Camp Natalon, a coal mining settlement struggling to turn a profit far from the great Holds where the presence of dragons and their riders means safety and civilization--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Paul Youll Cover Art Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Anne Mccaffrey Listings |