|
|
Anne Rice listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Rice, Anne LASHER New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. There are two very tiny, light spots to top edge of book. Overall, a very good copy. --At the center: the brilliant and beautiful Rowan Mayfair, queen of the coven, and Lasher, the darkly compelling demon whom she finds irresistible and from whose evil spell and vision she must now flee. SHe takes with her their terrifyling and exquisite child, one of -a brood of children born knowing, able to stand and talk on the first day- --. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Rice, Anne PANDORA New Tales of the Vampires New York Knopf 1998 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Present-Day Paris in a crowded cafe, where David meets Pandora. She is two thousand years old, a Child of the Millennia, the first vampire ever made by the great Marius. David persuades her to tell the story of her life. Pandora begeins, reluctantly at first and then with increasing passion, to recount her mesmerizing tale--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Rice, Anne THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Cream colored paper covered boards with cream cloth spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top front corner of dust jacket has a small tear right at flap joint. Overall, a very good copy. --The rock star known as Vampire Lestat, worshiped by millions of spellbound fans, prepares for a concert in San Francisco. Among the audience - pilgrims in a blind swoon of adoration - are hundreds of vampires, creatures who see Lestat as a -greedy fiend risking the secret prosperity of all his kind just to be loved and seen by mortals--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Rice, Anne VIOLIN New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top rear corner of book has a small, but noticeable bump which is also noticeable on the dust jacket in some wrinkling. Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Very slight lifting from front pastedown where sticker was removed. (Nearly invisible) . Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. --At the novel's center: a uniquely fascinating woman, Triana - who once dreamed of becoming a great musician - and the demonic fiddler Stefan, tormented ghost of a Russian aristocrat, who begins to prey upon her, using his magic violin--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 18.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Roquelaure, A. N. (Anne Rice) BEAUTY'S RELEASE New York E. P. Dutton 1985 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends of book covers have a bit of light bumping. Lavender / purple paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering on spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping. Inside flaps of dust jacket have a bit of beginning yellowing to top edges. Overall, a nice bright copy. --The exquisite erotic torment continues in Beauty's Release, the third volume in a trilogy of erotica by the pseudonymous author (Anne Rice). In the tradtion of the great erotic masters, A. N. Roquelaure has imagined (for the uninhibited reader) a voluptuous adult fairy tale--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Vol. 3 Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Anne Rice Listings |