|
|
Arnold Lobel listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Lobel, Arnold A Treeful of Pigs New York Children's Choice Book Club 1979 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Front cover of book has one very small black ink spot towards bottom edge. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Anita Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Lobel, Arnold DAYS WITH FROG AND TOAD New York Harper Trophy 1990 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated laminated paper covered boards have green and white lettering to front cover of book. There is a slight slant to spine of book from being read. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Book includes several stories, including: Tomorrow, The Kite, Shivers, The Hat, and, Alone. --Good friends like Frog and Toad enjoy spending their days together. They fly kites, celebrate Toad's birthday, and share the shivers when one of them tells a scary story. Here are five funny stories that celebrate friendship all day, every day--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Lobel, Arnold DAYS WITH FROG AND TOAD New York Harper Trophy 1990 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Good friends like Frog and Toad enjoy spending their days together. They fly kites, celebrate Toad's birthday, and share the shivers when one of them tells a scary story. Here are five funny stories that celebrate friendship all day, every day--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Lobel, Arnold FROG AND TOAD ALL YEAR New york Harper Trophy 1990 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --In winter, spring, summer, and fall, Frog and Toad are always together. Here is a wise and wonderful story for each season of the year-and one for Christmas too--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Lobel, Arnold FROG AND TOAD ARE FRIENDS New York Harper Trophy 1999 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards have green and black lettering to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Whether they are telling stories, taking walks, or writing letters, Frog and Toad always help each other out, as best friends should. Here are five irresistible stories about their adventures together--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Lobel, Arnold FROG AND TOAD ARE FRIENDS New York Harper Trophy 1990 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Whether they are telling stories, taking walks, or writing letters, Frog and Toad always help each other out, as best friends should. Here are five irresistible stories about their adventures together--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Lobel, Arnold FROG AND TOAD TOGETHER New York Harper Trophy 1990 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Frog and Toad are always together. Here are five wonderful stories about flowers, cookies, bravery, dreams, and, most of all, friendship--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Lobel, Arnold GIANT JOHN New York Weekly Reader 1964 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. though there is some very beginning spotting due to foxing on the last several pages of the book. Endpapers are a solid pea green color. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Long ago in an enchanted forest there lived a large giant named John. The fairies, who also lived in the forest, played magic dancing music for John." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Lobel, Arnold MING LO MOVES THE MOUNTAIN New York Scholastic 1982 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Lobel, Arnold MING LO MOVES THE MOUNTAIN New York Scholastic 1982 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one crease to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on title page (in very small, neat print). Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Lobel, Arnold MING LO MOVES THE MOUNTAIN New York Scholastic 1982 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are a couple of very faint creases to cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Ming Lo and his wife love their house, but they don't love the mountain next to it. Can the wise man help Ming Lo move the mountain far away?-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Lobel, Arnold ON MARKET STREET New York Scholastic 1981 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. A Blue Ribbon Book by Scholastic Publishers. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White covers of book have a bit of light dirt. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --The merchants down on Market Street were opening their doors. I stepped along that Market Street, I stopped at all the stores. Such wonders there on Market Street! So much to catch my eye--.!; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Anita Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Lobel, Arnold ON MARKET STREET New York Scholastic 1981 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. A Blue Ribbon Book by Scholastic Publishers. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White covers of book have a bit of light dirt & fingermarks. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Anita Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Lobel, Arnold ON MARKET STREET New York Greenwillow Books 1981 17th Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. White illustrated laminated paper covered boards. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --The merchants down on Market Street were opening their doors. I stepped along that Market Street, I stopped at all the stores. Such wonders there on Market Street! So much to catch my eye--.!; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Anita Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Lobel, Arnold SMALL PIG New York Weekly Reader 1980 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A bit of rubbing, edge wear & several small pen marks to white covers of book. Dedication page has a bit of wrinkling. Slight shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover of book by title (barely visible) . A very good reading copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Lobel, Arnold THE BOOK OF PIGERICKS New York Harper & Row 1983 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine of book. Spine of book has a very slight slant. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has two minute tears and two very tiny rubbed spots where a price sticker was removed. There is a bit of light rubbing to spine curves of dust jacket and a very beginning wrinkle to top rear edge of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. There is one puzzling fact about this copy...Harper & Row is known to put a price on their dust jackets for trade editions, however, this particular copy has no price anywhere on the dust jacket--BUT ---and here's the puzzle, the code on the rear dust jacket states Trade ISBN, and, the cloth binding style is one used for trade edition. There is NO blind stamp on rear cover of book. After consulting several other dealers, I'm inclined to think this was an anomaly in the way it was printed and that it is a true first edition even without a price on the dust jacket. The book contains a series of hilarious limericks about pigs. --There was an old pig with a pen Who wrote stories and verse now and then. To enhance these creations, he drew illustrations With brushes, some paints and his pen--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Arnold Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Lobel, Arnold THE ROSE IN MY GARDEN New york Greenwillow Books 1984 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Maroon paper covered boards have a darker maroon cloth spine with gilt lettering. Spine of book has a couple of very small white spots. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain dark gray color. Previous owner's inked gift notation on front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has a small chip missing along with several tiny edge tears and some beginning edge wear / nicking. Overall, a nice bright copy. "This is the rose in my garden. This is the bee that sleeps on the rose in my garden." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Anita Lobel Color Illustrations Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Arnold Lobel Listings |