S. Howlett-West Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Arthur Clarke listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Clarke, Arthur C.  2010: ODYSSEY TWO
New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1982 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a dark blue cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book has some light spotting / foxing and beginning darkening. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has some light wrinkling. There is some beginning, light foxing / spotting to reverse of dust jacket. Bottom rear edge of dust jacket has a small nick with color loss to the top layer of the dust jacket, showing the white paper underneath. Overall, a very good copy. --Who or what transformed Dave Bowman into the Star Child? what purpose lay behind the transformation? What would become of the Star Child?-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Clarke, Arthur C.  2061: ODYSSEY THREE
New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1987 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several very small edge tears to dust jacket & a bit of rubbing & bumping to spine ends of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Clarke, Arthur C.  2061: ODYSSEY THREE
New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1988 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book has some lightish spotting / foxing. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. -- --Now, in 2061: Odyssey Three, Arthur C. Clarke revisits the most famous future ever imagined, as two expeditions into space are inextricably tangled by human necessity and the immutable laws of physics. And Heywood Floyd, survivor of two previous encounters with the mysterious monoliths, must once again confront Dave Bowman - or whatever Bowman has become- a newly independent HAL, and the power of an alien race that has decided Humanity is to play a part in the evolution of the Galaxy whether it wishes to or not--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Clarke, Arthur C.  3001: THE FINAL ODYSSEY
New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction And Fantasy) 1997 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine and gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one small semi-closed edge tear to bottom rear edge of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. -- It began four million years ago with a gleaming black monolith - an inexplicable apparition that ignited the spark of human consciousness, transforming ape into man. It continued at the dawn of the twenty-first century when an identical black monolith was excavated on the moon- beginning the adventures of Dave Bowman, his deputy, Frank Poole, and the supercomputer HAL-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Clarke, Arthur C.  IMPERIAL EARTH
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 1st American Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark orange paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. There is some light glue spotting to spine joints of book cover (a publishing fault). Bottom edges of book cover have a bit of light rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There is a bit of a light dusty smell to book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom front flap hinge of book cover has a tiny bit of rubbing and nicking. Top spine edge of dust jacket has a bit of light bumping and beginning edge wear also. Overall, a very good copy. --...is the fascinating odyssey of Duncan Makenzie, traveling from Titan, a moon of Saturn, to Earth, as a diplomatic guset of the United States for the celebration of its Quincentennial in the year 2275. Titan, an independent republic, was originally colonized from Earth three generations earlier--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Clarke, Arthur C.  THE FOUNTAINS OF PARADISE
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers (both front & rear) have some beginning discoloration to spine due to acid of glue used. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one small edge tear to bottom rear dust jacket at flap hinge. Rear dust jacket has two small patches where there are beginning scratches. Overall, a very good copy. A Nebula Award Winning book.; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Clarke, Arthur C.  THE SONGS OF DISTANT EARTH
New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1986 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a darker blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Top edge of book has some very beginning spotting / foxing. Endpapers are a solid, dark mustard color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of extremely light bumping & rubbing. Front flap of dust jacket has one light veritical crease. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Just a few islands nestled on a warm, planetwide ocean, Thalassa was a veritable paradise - home to one of the small colonies founded centuries before by robot Mother Ships. Mankind had barely managed to flee before the Sun went nova and destroyed the Solar System. The people of Thalassa were happy, devoted to living well on their beautiful world." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Michael Whelan
Cover Art
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Clarke, Arthur C. & Gentry Lee  RAMA II
New York Bantam Books 1989 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Clarke, Arthur C. & Gregory Benford  BEYOND THE FALL OF NIGHT
New York Ace Putnam 1990 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping along with one tiny nick to front edge of dust jacket. --based on the Novella AGAINST THE FALL OF NIGHT by Arthur C. Clarke-- Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Clarke, Arthur C. & Gregory Benford  BEYOND THE FALL OF NIGHT
New York Ace Putnam 1990 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt lettering. Top edge of book has some very beginning sunning. Text pages clean & bright. There is one strange black spot on page 211 which seems to be a publishers error ( there's no bleeding through to the back side of the page as an ink marker would do). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Based on the novella -Against the Fall of Night-. -- Diaspar is the last living city on Earth. Timid and untried, the only humans in existence have stagnated there for eons in terror of their own history - the greatness of which remains only in the beauty of the ancient city and in the memories of the unfathomable machines that care for it--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Clarke, Arthur C. & Stephen Baxter  THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS
New York Tor Books 2000 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one small rubbed spot with nicking to front edge of dust jacket and dust jacket has a bit of light finger wrinkling to cover. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Arnold LobelArthur Conan Doyle >>>


Try these sites for other Arthur Clarke Listings

Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Abnormalbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Bookranch.com
Scififantasybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Discoverbooksonline.com
Bookfinders.org
Butterflybookcompany.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Harpoonbooks.com
Midtownscholar.com
Catscradlebks.net
Cnorthbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Author-author.net
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Logonbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Birdbookstore.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions