|
|
Beatrix Potter listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Potter, Beatrix BEATRIX POTTER'S NURSERY RHYME BOOK London, England Frederick Warne 1987 11th Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Beatrix Potter Color Illustrations Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Potter, Beatrix TALES OF PETER RABBIT AND HIS FRIENDS with Thirteen Beatrix Potter Stories and her Illustrations New York Chatham River Press 1984 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription on ownership page. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Book includes: The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Tailor of Gloucester, The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin, The Tale of Benjamin Bunny, The Tale of Two Bad Mice, The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle, The Pie and the Patty-Pan, The Tale of Jeremy Fisher, The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit, The Story of Miss Moppet, The Tale of Tom Kitten, The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck, and, The Roly-Poly Pudding.Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Beatrix Potter Color Illustrations Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Potter, Beatrix THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF PETER RABBIT New York Frederick Warne 1982 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; First edition thus. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription inked on front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are three very small edge tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Beatrix Potter Color Illustrations Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Potter, Beatrix THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER New York Rabbit Ears Books 1995 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; Missing accompanying Cassette Tape. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by David Jorgensen Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Potter, Beatrix THE TALE OF BENJAMIN BUNNY Baltimore, MD Ottenheimer Publishers 1994 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; A Pop-Up and movable piece book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. All pop-ups & moveable pieces are present & in very good working order. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Paper Engineering by Bruce Foster, Retold by Teddy Slater with Illustrations by Arkadia. Based on the original tale by Beatrix Potter. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Pop-Up Illustrated by Arkadia Color Illustrations Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Potter, Beatrix THE TALE OF JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK And other Farmyard Tales: The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher, The Tale of Mrs. Tigg-Winkle & the Tale of Pigling Bland London, England Frederick Warne 1986 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Illustrated by Beatrix Potter Color Illustrations Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Potter, Beatrix THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT New York Grosset & Dunlap 1990 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Now run along, and don't get into mischief,- Mrs. Rabbit tells her bunnies. But frisky Peter runs straight to Mr. McGregor's tasty garden and sneaks under the gate!-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Florence Graham Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Potter, Beatrix THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT Chicago, IL M. A. Donohue & Company 1920 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red cloth covered boards have no lettering on spine of book and a pictorial pastedown plate to front cover with yellow lettering. The pictorial plate is in overall very good+ condition but does have some very light edge wear & nicking / rubbing and one tiny chip missing from top corner by spine joint. Text pages generally clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Top front inner hinge of book has been carefully & professionally repaired where a small crack had appeared. Text block is slightly loose. This book includes twenty-four full color illustrations. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Once upon a time there were four little Rabbits, and their names were Flopsy, Mopsy, Cottontail, and Peter. They lived with their mother in a sand bank, underneath the root of a very big fir tree."; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Color Illustrations Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Potter, Beatrix THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN Baltimore, MD Ottenheimer Publishers 1994 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; A Pop-Up and movable piece book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book has a bit of a slant. Text pages clean & bright. All pop-ups & moveable pieces are present & in very good working order. Retold by Teddy Slater with paper engineering by Bruce Foster and illustrations by Arkadia. Based on the original tale of Beatrix Potter. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Pop-Up Illustrated by Arkadia Color Illustrations Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Potter, Beatrix WHERE'S TOM KITTEN? A Lift-the-Flap Book London, England Frederick Warne 1990 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A Lift-the-Flap Book. All flaps are present & in very nice condition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Beatrix Potter and Colin Twinn Color Illustrations Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Potter, Beatrix (adapted from the tale by) PETER RABBIT New York Grosset & Dunlap 1985 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one small nick to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Another wonderful classic tale retold and illustrated with puppets which are then photographed by the team of Japanese artists famous for this work. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Tadasu Izawa & Shigemi Hijikata Color Photographs Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Beatrix Potter Listings |