|
|
Brian Aldiss listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Aldiss, Brian LIFE IN THE WEST New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1990 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. One small semi-closed edge tear to bottom rear spine of dust jacket along with a bit of light bumping, rubbing & several tiny nicks. Two tiny spots on top edge of book. Overall, a nice bright copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Aldiss, Brian REMEMBRANCE DAY New York St. Martin's Press 1993 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have very light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Remembrance Day revolved around a terrorist bombing in a small hotel in a British costal town. The people invovled are not larger-than-life figures whose feats of derring-do will change the fate of humanity forever; rather, they are Ray, Dominic, Ruby, and Petrik, honest people grappling with the day-to-day issues of modern life--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Aldiss, Brian SEASONS IN FLIGHT New York Atheneum 1986 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Brown paper covered boards with blue cloth spine and gilt lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book stained orange. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --On an island near Sumatra, south of the equator, the inhabitants await the arrival of a special flight - perhaps the very last flight to leave the northern hemisphere. It carries high-ranking American officials, needing sanctuary from the nuclear holocaust for which they are partly responsible. But the destruction of Science by itself has unleashed primal terrors. The ancient owner of the island makes his long-anticipated comeback--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Aldiss, Brian (editor) GALACTIC EMPIRES Volume One New York St. Martin's Press 1976 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. This is a trade edition, but not a stated first edition. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short fiction: Been a Long Time by R. A. Lafferty, The Possessed by Arthur C. Clarke, Protected Species by H. B. Fyfe, All the Way Back by Michael Shaara, The Star Plunderer by Poul Anderson, Foundation by Isaac Asimov, We're Civilized! by Mark Clifton and Alex Apostolides, The Crime and the Glory of Commander Suzdal by Cordwainer Smith, The Rebel of Valkyr by Alfred Coppel, Brightness Falls from the Air by Idris Seabright, Immigrant by Clifford Simak, Resident Physician by James White, Age of Retirement by Hal Lynch, and, Planting Time by P Adams and Charles Nightingale. --Brian Aldiss has selected twenty-six stories and assembled them into a mammoth saga which explores many dimensions of the Galactic Empire: it's origins, laws, mores, educational systems, not to mention its incredible variety of inhabitants, and their experience with the natural quirks of the universe in which thay, and we, all live--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Aldiss, Brian W. EARTHWORKS New York Doubleday 1965 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Price clipped dust jacket has a bit of rubbing & two tiny wrinkles to top edge. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Brian Aldiss Listings |