|
|
Ernest Gann listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Gann, Ernest K. ERNEST K. GANN'S FLYING CIRCUS New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1974 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Very tips of spine ends have some beginning sunning / lightening. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front pastedown (neatly). Text includes 17 two page full color plates taken from paintings by Robert Parks. Three of the prints are bound in on pages other than those stated on the illustration page, but they are all there and in very nice condition. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has several small edge tears and nicks, especially top spine end and top front and rear edges along with a couple of small nicked tears to bottom spine end and one very small edge tear to rear bottom edge of dust jacket. Rear edges of dust jacket have some ground-in dirt in a thin strip. Overall, a very good copy. --Ernest K. Gann began his love affair with flight in 1935, barnstorming in various wood and fabric bi-planes. Later, as an airline pilot, he flew to many parts of the world in a wide variety of the aircraft, from lumbering trimotored Fords to the latest jets. He shared the world's skies with many of the gallent airmen he writes about here--. He includes anecdotes about a number of airplanes including: Boeing 40-BN-4, Flying Brooklyn Bridge, The 1936 Condor, The Tin Goose, DC-3, and more. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Robert Parks Color Illustrations Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Gann, Ernest K. GENTLEMEN OF ADVENTURE New York Arbor House 1983 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with black cloth spine and blue lettering. Blue covers of book have a bit of very light spotting. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom front edge of dust jacket has minute nicking and some very beginning curling. Overall, a very good copy. --Here is the story of aviation, from the first clumsy attempts to glide with makeshift machines, to the daring aircraft used in World War I...and onward, at an ever-quickening pace, to a near-present that only a few dared to dream--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Gann, Ernest K. THE AVIATOR New York Arbor House Pub Co 1981 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. There is a light slant to spine of book from being read. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. White dust jacket shows a bit of light dirt and very beginning yellowing to edges. Overall, a very good+ copy. "The Rocky Mountains , in the year 1928: it is the pioneering days of the U.S. airmail service. A downed pilot and his only passenger, a girl brave and wonderously perceptive beyond her eleven years, struggle to survive, their fear giving way to a bond of caring, great enough to surmount the most terrible odds." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Paul Bacon Cover Art Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Gann, Ernest K. THE MAGISTRATE New York Arbor House 1982 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has a small edge tear & there is another small tear to bottom front edge of dust jacket right by spine hinge. There is another small tear / wrinkled spot to bottom spine end of dust jacket also. Whit dust jacket has started to yellow just a bit due to acid content of paper & sunning. Front flap of dust jacket has a vertical crease. Overall, a very good copy. --Julian Hickcock's old-fashioned sense of America was a nation of laws, but the lady with the blindfold and the scales was now under severe attack-as was his life and career. The magistrate's struggle to preserver her, as well as his tensely sought personal redemption, form one of Ernest K. Gann's most powerful and moving novels--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ernest Gann Listings |