S. Howlett-West Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Eve Bunting listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Bunting, Eve  A GIFT FOR LONNY
New York Ginn & Company 1973 Trade Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Reading Level: 9 unit 2. "Lonny stepped off the path and climbed over the rocks onto the beach. It was very early, just past six o'clock, but already the Hawaiian sky was hazy with the promise of heat to come." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush
Color Illustrations
Price: 7.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Bunting, Eve  BARNEY THE BEARD
New York Parents' Magazine 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Back cover of book has a bit of light rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Imero Gobbato
Color Illustrations
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Bunting, Eve  HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DEAR DUCK
New York Clarion Books 1988 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Front edge of front book cover has a small edge tear with some beginning wrinkling. There is a tiny nick to spine of book towards the top edge. White covers of book have a bit of light dirt & fingermarks. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good- copy. --Duck looked around and he said, -Thanks a lot!- I'm pleased as can be with the gifts you brought. But we're far from the lake and far from the sea. How can I use what you've given to me?-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Jan Brett
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Bunting, Eve  IN THE HAUNTED HOUSE
New York Trumpet Club 1991 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of a bump to bottom edge of book that can be felt, but not really seen. Text pages generally clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on inside front cover (actually, there are two) of book. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Susan Meddaugh
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Bunting, Eve  IN THE HAUNTED HOUSE
New York Trumpet Club 1991 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --This is the house where the scary ones hide. Open the door and step softly inside. An organ is playing a funeral air. It's playing and playing, but nobody's there--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Susan Meddaugh
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Bunting, Eve  NIGHT OF THE GARGOYLES
New York Trumpet Club 1995 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --When night comes, the gargoyles creep on stubs of feet along the high ledges. They swoop down to hunch with gargoyle friends around the fountain and mock the watchman as he passes by--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by David Wiesner
B&W Illustrations
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Bunting, Eve  NIGHT TREE
New york Trumpet Club 1994 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom front corner of book cover has several small creases and a beginning curl. Rear cover of book has a long, light crease. Text pages clean & bright. Title page includes facscimile signatures and notes from the author and the illustrator. Overall, a very good copy. --On the night before Christmas we always go to find our tree. We bundle up so we're warm. Nina is already wearing her boots that are too big for her. She has been wearing them all day. Dad sets our box in the back of the truck with the rest of his stuff and the four of us squish into the front seat--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Ted Rand
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Bunting, Eve  RED FOX RUNNING
New York Clarion Books 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a brick red cloth spine with gilt lettering. Bottom front corners of book covers and bottom spine end of book cover have some light, but noticeable bumping. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a mottled gray / blue color. Signed by author on title page in red ink: "To Nathaniel - / Merry Christmas from / me and Red Fox! / Eve Bunting / 1993". Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In the still, wintry landscape, one of the only things that move is a red fox, searching the silent fields for something to feed his hungry cubs before darkness falls... " ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Wendell Minor
Signed by Author; Color Illustrations
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Bunting, Eve  SCARY, SCARY HALLOWEEN
New York Clarion Books 1986 14th Printing Paperback Very Good-; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom rear corner of book cover has a couple of lightish creases. There is another light crease to bottom front corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name pencilled in heavily (then erased mostly) to inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Jan Brett
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Bunting, Eve  SCARY, SCARY HALLOWEEN
New York Clarion Books 1986 15th Printing Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --I peer outside, there's something there that makes me shiver, spikes my hair. It must be Halloween--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Jan Brett
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Bunting, Eve  SMOKY NIGHT
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1994 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by David Diaz
Color Illustrations
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Bunting, Eve  SMOKY NIGHT
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1994 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --When the Los Angeles riots break out in the streets of their neighborhood, a young boy and his mother learn the value of getting along with others no matter what their background or nationality--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by David Diaz
Color Illustrations
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Bunting, Eve  ST. PATRICK'S DAY IN THE MORNING
New York Scholastic 1995 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Jan Brett
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Bunting, Eve  THE MOTHER'S DAY MICE
New York Scholastic 1993 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Bottom corners of most pages have a very small dog ear with a matching bump/crease to rear book cover. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Jan Brett
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Bunting, Eve  THE MOTHER'S DAY MICE
New York Clarion Books 1986 6th Printing Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Bring her a daisy, Biggest Mouse said over his shoulder. -She loves daisies-. -Bring her a rock- Middle Mouse puffed. -A small rock that's not hard to carry-. -They're nice,- Little Mouse said. -But they're not special enough for this special day- --. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Jan Brett
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Bunting, Eve  THE MOTHER'S DAY MICE
New York Scholastic 1993 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Jan Brett
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Bunting, Eve  THE VALENTINE BEARS
New York Scholastic 1993 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are several light creases to book covers and first several pages of text. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Jan Brett
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Bunting, Eve  THE VALENTINE BEARS
New York Scholastic 1993 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Jan Brett
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Bunting, Eve  THE WALL
New York Clarion Books 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards (sturdy library style binding, but not ex library copy) have black and red lettering to front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid medium buff color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has two tiny nicks with some beginning wrinkling (also along top rear edge of dust jacket ). Overall, a nice bright copy. "This is the wall, my grandfather's wall. On it are the names of those killed in a war, long ago. So begins the story of a little boy and his father. They've come from far away to visit the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington and find the name of the boy's grandfather."; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Ronald Himler
Color Illustrations
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Eugenia PriceFay Weldon >>>


Try these sites for other Eve Bunting Listings

Anovelplace.net
Abnormalbooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Tarmans.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Lexybooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Readingmore.com
Darkhollowbooks.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Bauschbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Awusedbooks.net
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Chippawabooks.com
Pyramidbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Journeybooksonline.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions