Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Baum, L. Frank THE TIN WOODMAN OF OZ Chicago, IL Reilly & Lee Co. 1950 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Greenish gray cloth covered boards have black and red lettering to front cover and black lettering to spine of book. Bottom edges of book cover have some light generalized rubbing, as do spine joints. Bottom rear spine joint has a two inch long tear to cloth which has been carefully reglued. Text pages are clean & bright. All illustrations throughout the book are in black and white and have been adapted by Dale Ulrey from the original drawings by John R. Neill. Endpapers are a plain off-white color with some darkening to hinges. Previous owner's ownership statement inked on front endpaper (very neatly). Overall, a very good copy. "The Tin Woodman sat on his glittering tin throne in the handsome tin hall of his splendid tin castle in the Winkie Country of the Land of Oz. Beside him, in a chair of woven straw, sat his best friend, the Scarecrow of Oz." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Dale Ulrey B&W Illustrations Price: 30.00 USD
Baum, L. Frank THE WIZARD OF OZ Chicago, IL Reilly & Lee Co. 1956 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Stated 1956 printing, but probably late 1950's early 1960's. White cloth covered boards have black and red lettering to spine and front cover of book (with the letter O in white on front cover). Spine of book has some beginning darkening / spotting. Covers overall are in very clean condition, but there is some beginning spotting in general. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to show spotting / foxing. Endpapers are illustrated in black and white with red poppies . Illustrated through out with illustrations in both black & white and monochrome blue, green, red, and brown. Top, bottom and front edge of book cover show some lightish spotting / foxing. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Dorothy lived in the midst of the great Kansas prairies, with Uncle Henry, who was a farmer, and Aunt Em, who was the farmer's wife. Their house was small, for the lumber to build it had to be carried by wagon many miles." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by W. W. Denslow B&W Illustrations; Vol. 1 Price: 18.50 USD
Tedrow, Thomas L. (Continuing The Stories Started by L. Frank Baum) DOROTHY RETURN TO OZ New York Family Vision Press 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Thick black remainder mark to top edge of book. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) coverings. Remainder
Van Dyne, Edith (pseudonym of L. Frank Baum) AUNT JANE'S NIECES AND UNCLE JOHN Chicago, IL Rielly & Britton Co. 1911 Early printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Tan cloth covered boards have green lettering to spine and front cover of book . Front cover of book includes decorations circling an elliptical shaped pictorial pastedown of the three nieces and Uncle John. There is one two inch long vertical stripe of discoloration starting at bottom edge of front cover and some light spots of dirt to covers in general. Pictorial pastedown has some beginning rubbing to the right top curve and spine ends (both top and bottom ) of book covers have some light bumping with beginning rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Edges of text block have some toning / darkening from sunning / aging (the toning does not affect the pages themselves, just the edges of the pages). There is also some ground-in dirt to top edge of book. This is the sixth book in the series featuring Aunt Jane's Nieces. Edith Van Dyne is one of the pseudonym's of L. Frank Baum. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.