S. Howlett-West Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Franklyn Branley listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Branley, Franklyn M.  AIR IS ALL AROUND YOU
New York Children's Reading Institute 1986 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Air is all around you. There is air down in a deep valley. There is air around a high mountain. Wherever you go, there is air--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Holly Keller
Color Illustrations
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Branley, Franklyn M.  BIG TRACKS, LITTLE TRACKS
New York Scholastic 1975 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name & date on half title page. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Leonard Kessler
B&W Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Branley, Franklyn M.  EARTHQUAKES
New York Trumpet Club 1991 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Richard Rosenblum
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Branley, Franklyn M.  PIECES OF ANOTHER WORLD The Story of Moon Rocks
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1972 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Text pages clean & bright. There are both black & white and color illustrations throughout text. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several small edge tears, nicks & dings to dust jacket edges. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. --In the summer of 1969 a team of scientists in Texas got their first glimpse of an extraordinary rock collection. Some of the rocks looked like broken charcoal, and in the dust that covered them there was a sprinkling of tiny glassy beads. Some had small black crystals, and others seemed to be made of many fragments cemented together...--; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Herbert Danska
B&W Illustrations
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Branley, Franklyn M.  SNOW IS FALLING
New York Let's Read and Find yout Book Club 1986 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; This is the revised edition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Holly Keller
Color Illustrations
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Branley, Franklyn M.  THE MOON SEEMS TO CHANGE
New York Harper Trophy 1987 Revised Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Barbara and Ed Emberley
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Branley, Franklyn M.  THE PLANETS IN OUR SOLAR SYSTEM
New York Scholastic 1998 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. One noticeable crease to bottom front corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Inscription from a teacher to her student on inside front cover of book. A very good reading copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Kevin O'Malley
Color Illustrations
Price: 4.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Branley, Franklyn M.  THE PLANETS IN OUR SOLAR SYSTEM
New York Harper Trophy 1987 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Revised edition. First paperback edition thus. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall a nice bright copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Don Madden
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Branley, Franklyn M.  VOLCANOES
New York Harper Trophy 1985 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Marc Simont
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Branley, Franklyn M. & Eleanor K. Vaughan  RUSTY RINGS A BELL
New york Thomas Y. Crowell 1970 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Dust jacket has several small edge tears, some light nicking and a bit of beginning edge wear. Bottom spine end of dust jacket has two tiny chips missing. Dust jacket also has a bit of beginning ground-in dirt. Overall, a very good copy. This is a trade edition, NOT a book club edition. --With a dry cell, two wires, and a doorbell, Rusty makes an important discovery. He learns to make a bell ring. It is so easy he does it himself, and that makes it more exciting. He attaches the wires to the dry cell and the bell, and is surprised at the results--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Paul Galdone
Color Illustrations
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frank HerbertFred Saberhagen >>>


Try these sites for other Franklyn Branley Listings

Used-and-rare-books.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Canterburybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Donoharmfarm.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Bookfinders.org
Finaldraftbooks.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Hgbooks.com
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Ljsbooks.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Proudmarys.com
Poormansbooks.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Northwestbooks.net
Dustjacket.ca
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Greatlakesbooks.com
Aziomedia.com
Pennysbooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Bookbrothers.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions