S. Howlett-West Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Fritz Leiber listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Leiber, Fritz  THE BIG TIME
New York Collier Nucleus 1982 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one tiny nick to top front edge of dust jacket which has a tiny wrinkle associated. Overall, a very good copy. --Have you ever worried that your memory didn't seem to conjure up exactly the same image of the past from one day to the next? Have you ever been afraid your personality was changing because of forces beyond your control?-- This book was the winner of the 1958 Hugo award fro Best Novel. Dust jacket art by Paul Lehr, with design by Denise Palma ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Leiber, Fritz  THE BIG TIME
New York Tor Books 2000 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First Edition thus -- this book was originally published in 1957 as a paperback original. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. White paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Have you ever worried about your memory because it doesn't seem to recall exactly the same past from one day to the next? Have you ever thought you might be changing because of forces beyond your control? Have you ever thought that the whole universe might be a crazy, mixed-up dream? If you have, then you've had hints of the Change War." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by The Chopping Block, Inc.
Cover Art
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Leiber, Fritz  THE KNIGHT AND KNAVE OF SWORDS
New York Morrow 1988 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short novels: Sea Magic, The Mer She, The Curse of the Smalls and the Stars, and, The Mouser Goes Below. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Leiber, Fritz Jr.  NIGHT'S BLACK AGENTS
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1947 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Limited to 3000 copies (actually 3084 copies). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color and have some very beginning toning / darkening. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Front top edge of dust jacket has two very small semi-closed edge tears ans there are several tiny nicks to spine ends and edges of dust jacket along with some very beginning rubbing to corners & edges. Rear cover of dust jacket has some beginning toning. Overall, a nice bright copy. The book includes a series of short works including: Smoke Ghost, The Automatic Pistol, The Inheritance, The Hill and the Hole, The Dreams of Albert Moreland, The Hound, Diary in the Snow, The Man Who Never Grew Young, The Sunken Land, and, Adept's Gambit. This book represents Fritz Leiber Jr.'s First hardback book published. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Ronald Clyne
Cover Art
Price: 225.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frederik PohlGary Paulsen >>>


Try these sites for other Fritz Leiber Listings

Anovelplace.net
Abnormalbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Scififantasybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
3sacharm.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Danielsbooks.com
Author-author.net
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Molliesloft.com
Lanesbooks.com
Thebookquest.com
Themissingvolume.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Whitingbooks.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Mysteryandimagination.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions