|
|
George Higgins listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Higgins, George V. A CITY ON A HILL New york Alfred A. Knopf 1975 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Front Spine joint of book has a light waviness to it which appears to be a publishing error. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are a couple of small nicks and tiny chips to dust jacket (mostly very small) with the nick at top spine end right at spine joint. Dust jacket has started to darken just a bit at the cream colored portions (spine and rear cover). Overall, a very good copy. --The man who talks is Hank Cavanaugh, the PR man, the ex-newspaper man, the Right Hand Man. He is paid to -sound out - the key people, corral the small fry, sniff the minutest change in the wind - to talk things into happening for his boss on the Hill--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Higgins, George V. OUTLAWS New York Henry Holt 1987 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. -- George V. Higgins is taking over Boston, says the London Sunday Times review of OUTLAWS: -It used to be Henry James's town-. Spanning nearly fifty years and ranging from Massachusetts to California, England to Morocco, OUTLAWS is Higgin's most ambitious novel yet. A series of dazzlingly successful armored-car robberies, with no link to the underworld, takes place in the New England of the 1970's. Outraged and personally affronted, Det. Lt. INsp. John D. Richards recruits Special Assistant Attorney General Terry Gleason for what proves to be a five-year challenge to their professional endurance, rewarded only after the bandits commit mass murder during a narcotics heist in an off-hours Boston bar and grill.-- ; S. Howlett-Wes t Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 18.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Higgins, George V. SANDRA NICHOLS FOUND DEAD New York Henry Holt 1996 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. --While blithely trespassing in a Massachuset ts wetland, a plant thief stumbles across a corpse: Sandra Nichols, who had been missing for months, was found bludgeoned to death. Time had provided the suspects..especially Peter Wade, Sandra's super-rich ex..with easy Alibis. Murder One? The D.A. knows better-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 17.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Higgins, George V. THE PATRIOT GAME New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book has a light slant & one small dip from being read. Text pages clean & bright. Remnants of previous owner's address label pasted on front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. -- For Pete Riordan the assignment is both simple and formidable: Find the IRA leader who's running around the U.S. trying to buy guns (Nobody knows his name and nobody knows what he looks like.) There is one possible lead: two Massachusetts politicians are trying to bring off an early pardon for Mikey-mike Magro, currently in prison for murder. And Magro is know to be very proficient at finding guns for sale--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Higgins, George V. THE PROGRESS OF THE SEASONS Forty Years of Baseball in our Town New York Henry Holt 1989 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. There is a tiny spot of rubbing to rear cover of book by flap. Overall, a very good copy. -- This is a book about baseball, our national pastime. The centerpiece is a team that hasn't won the championship for seventy years. The Boston Red Sox, however, are only part of the story. The rest turns on thoughts about family and continuity, and, of course, the progress of the seasons...something, you'll learn, any reasonably intelligent man or woman is supposed to know about.-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. B&W Illustrations Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Higgins, George V. VICTORIES New York Henry Holt 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one tiny nick to top spine of dust jacket by front flap hinge. Overall, a very good copy. --The Companion novel to the highly acclaimed TRUST, Victories is the story of Henry Briggs, a former big-league pitcher turned game warden who is about to find out if his fastball has hop in another league-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other George Higgins Listings |