|
|
Glen Cook listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Cook, Glen A MATTER OF TIME New York Ace Books 1985 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good-; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Top spine end has some light, but noticeable rubbing. Spine of book has several light creases. Front spine hinge (where cover folds so you can read the book) has some light wear. Text pages clean & bright. Two sets of previous bookstore ink stamped names & addresses. Front endpaper has an inked price. Overall, a very good- copy. --Electric guitar chords send throbbing chills up the spine. The spotlight moves from man to man in the band. The man in the shadowed balcony neither understands nor enjoys. His last encounter with British rock was -Penny Lane-. He does not know that Harrison, Lennon, McCartney, and Starr have gone their separate ways...-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Mass Market PB
Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Cook, Glen A MATTER OF TIME New York Ace Books 1985 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. A paperback original (PBO). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top spine end of book cover has a very tiny nick and top rear corner of book cover has a minute crease and curl. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Overall, a very good copy. --Electric guitar chords send throbbing chills up the spine. The spotlight moves from man to man in the band. The man in the shadowed balcony neither understands nor enjoys. His last encounter with British rock was -Penny Lane-. He does not know that Harrison, Lennon, McCartney, and Starr have gone their separate ways...-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Mass Market PB
Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Cook, Glen BLEAK SEASONS New York Tor Books 1996 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "This is the harrowing tale of the defense of Dejagore, as told by Murgen, a seasoned veteran of many brutal campaigns. The Black Company has taken the fortress of Stormgard from the evil Shadowlanders, lords of darkenss from the far reaches of the earth." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg Cover Art Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Cook, Glen FADED STEEL HEAT New York ROC 1999 1st Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. PBO (paperback original). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book has a slight curve, but no visibly creases. Top front corner of book cover has one small crease along with some light rubbing and edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --I was halfawy through the stables when I found myself staring at four guys who didn't look very friendly. Morley's advice to watch my back was sinking in. Or maybe I was just in a bad mood. Or maybe I was just impatient. I didn't ask what anybody wanted - I spun--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Mass Market PB
Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Cook, Glen SHE IS THE DARKNESS New york Tor Books 1998 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom front corner of book cover has begun to curl slightly. There is one tiny nick to rear front edge of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --The tale again comes to us from the pen of Murgen, Annalist and Standard Bearer of the Black Company, whose developing powers of travel through space and time give him a perspective like no other. Led by the wily commander, Croaker, and the Lady, the Company is working for the Taglian government, but neither the Company nor the Taglians are overflowing with trust--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Mass Market PB
Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Cook, Glen THE WHITE ROSE New York Tor Books 1985 4th Printing Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book has a slight bow and several creases from being read. Spine ends have some very beginning rubbing and edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --She is the last hope of good in the war against the evil sorceress know as the Lady. From a secret base on the Plains of Fear, where even the Lady hesitates to go, The Black Company, once in service to the Lady, now fights to bring victory to the White Rose. But now an even greater evil threatens the world. All the great battles that have gone before will seem as skirmishes when the Dominator rises from the grave--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Mass Market PB
Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Glen Cook Listings |