S. Howlett-West Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Hans Andersen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Andersen, Hans Christian  THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES
New York Random House 1978 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. A Random House Pictureback Edition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top front corner of book cover and first several pages of text have creasing Text pages generally clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Paul Degan
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Andersen, Hans Christian  THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER & The Princess & the Pea
London, England Peter Haddock, Ltd. N.D. Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by John Patience
Color Illustrations
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Andersen, Hans Christian (illustrated by Alison Claire Darke)  THE NIGHTINGALE
New York Doubleday 1989 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has a small edge tear right at rear spine hinge (there is a bit of beginning rubbing there also). Overall, a very good copy. --Long ago in China there lived a very rich and powerful Emperor. His palace was the most magnificent in the world. His garden was filled with the most wonderful flowers--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Alison Claire Darke
Color Illustrations
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Andersen, Hans Christian (adapted by Deborah Hahn)  THE SWINEHERD
New York Lothrop Lee And Shepard 1991 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. A crisp, clean copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Deborah Hahn
Color Illustrations
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Andersen, Hans Christian (retold by Ruth Belov Gross)  THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES
New York Scholastic 1990 Reprint; 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Top front corner of book cover has a light crease. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --One day two men came to the town where the emperor lived. They said they were weavers. They said they could weave the most beautiful cloth in the world. The men were not really weavers, though. They were liars--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Jack Kent
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Moore, Lilian (retold by) Hans Christian Andersen  THE UGLY DUCKLING
New York Scholastic 1987 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Illustrated by Daniel San Souci
Color Illustrations
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Guin LeHarold Wright >>>


Try these sites for other Hans Andersen Listings

Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
3sacharm.com
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Tarmans.com
Ayerego.com
Midtownscholar.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Catscradlebks.net
Rarebookcellar.com
Bookwormsnest.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Author-author.net
Logonbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Ljsbooks.com
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Bookarbor.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Areaderscorner.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions