Hans Andersen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Andersen, Hans Christian THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES New York Random House 1978 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. A Random House Pictureback Edition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top front corner of book cover and first several pages of text have creasing Text pages generally clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Paul Degan Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD
Andersen, Hans Christian THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER & The Princess & the Pea London, England Peter Haddock, Ltd. N.D. Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by John Patience Color Illustrations Price: 10.00 USD
Andersen, Hans Christian (illustrated by Alison Claire Darke) THE NIGHTINGALE New York Doubleday 1989 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has a small edge tear right at rear spine hinge (there is a bit of beginning rubbing there also). Overall, a very good copy. --Long ago in China there lived a very rich and powerful Emperor. His palace was the most magnificent in the world. His garden was filled with the most wonderful flowers--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Alison Claire Darke Color Illustrations Price: 15.00 USD
Andersen, Hans Christian (adapted by Deborah Hahn) THE SWINEHERD New York Lothrop Lee And Shepard 1991 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. A crisp, clean copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Deborah Hahn Color Illustrations Price: 18.00 USD
Andersen, Hans Christian (retold by Ruth Belov Gross) THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES New York Scholastic 1990 Reprint; 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Top front corner of book cover has a light crease. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --One day two men came to the town where the emperor lived. They said they were weavers. They said they could weave the most beautiful cloth in the world. The men were not really weavers, though. They were liars--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Jack Kent Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD
Moore, Lilian (retold by) Hans Christian Andersen THE UGLY DUCKLING New York Scholastic 1987 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Illustrated by Daniel San Souci Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD