S. Howlett-West Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

James Michener listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Michener, James A.  ALASKA
New York Random House 1988 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark yellow cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt decoration to front cover of book. There is one small, faint water spot to bottom rear edge of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated with a map of Alaska. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some very beginning rolling to edges of dust jacket and one tiny nick to bottom rear corner of dust jacket at rear flap. --Alaska and its numerous islands have for so many thousands of years been occupied by peoples from Siberia that the -discovery- of this continent by Columbus seems like a current event. Eskiimos, Aleuts, Athapascans, Tlingits crossed to this breathtakingly beautiful land in small boats, or, when the floor of the Bering Strait was exposed, they came on foot--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Michener, James A.  LEGACY
New York Random House 1987 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has two small spots where coating has puckered slightly and one tiny scratch. Overall, a nice bright copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd.

Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Michener, James A.  TEXAS
New York Random House 1985 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt decoration to front cover of book. Very slight bow to spine of book due to weight. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear (mostly one tiny spot to top spine end at hinge) . One small edge tear/chip to top front flap. A very nice clean copy. Includes the book club depression (square) on rear cover...however this is a True first trade edition and is one of three titles that accidentally included the book club mark (See First's Magazine notation on points) . --Spanning four and a half centuries, this saga of Texas begins in the early 1500's when the first Spaniards - Cabeza de Vaca and Francisco Vasques de Coronado - explore parts of it, and ends with its present da-day eminence as one of our most powerful states, second only to Alaska in size--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 22.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Michener, James A.  THE COVENANT
New York Random House 1980 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; SIGNED EDITION / INSCRIBED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Yellow cloth covered boards have bronze gilt lettering to spine and a smallish oval / rectangular decoration with the picture of a rhinosorous. Top spine end of book cover has a light wrinkle. Text pages are clean & bright. Top edge of text block has a bit of ground-in dirt. Signed with an inscription by author Michener to Richard Lyng, who was Secretary of the Department of Agriculture under Ronald Reagan -- This book is inscribed in 1981 when he was deputy Secretary of the USDA. The inscription states: "St. Michaels, ME (or WI or something altogether different...) / 26 May 1981 / To Richard Lyng, / an interesting / member of the U. S. / Department of Agriculture. / James A. Michener". Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has nicking, edge wear a bit of beginning wrinkling / rolling to the rear corner edge and one small nick / chip missing. Bottom spine end has some beginning edge wear and nicking. Rear top corner of dust jacket has a small, edge worn, wrinkled and rubbed tear which has started to pull the laminate away from the dust jacket. There is another small nick to top rear edge of dust jacket that has pulled a tiny bit of the black top paper layer off. Front spine joint of dust jacket has a small poke which has not gone through. Overall, a very good+ copy. "The story begins 15,000 years ago with a clan of small brown people - The san, later called -Bushmen- - who are facing a crisis. A beautiful lake, long the center of their lives, is drying up, and they must move across a hostile African desert to seek better conditions." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Richard Adelson
Signed by Author; Cover Art
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Michener, James A. (edited by Peter Chaitin)  JAMES A. MICHENER'S USA The People and the Land
New York Crown Publishers 1981 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine and gilt lettering. Bottom edge of book has some bumping and light edge wear from being moved around on bookshelves . Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one very small red ink splotch to top edge of book -- it does not appear to be a remainder mark. Dust jacket has a couple of small nicks and beginning tears along with some extremely beginning rolling to spine ends. Overall, a very good copy. -- James A. Michener's U. S. A. is a panoramic celebration of America in the second half of the twentieth century, a uniquely personal view of its history, its dreams, its fears, its struggles, and its ambitions--. Interestingly, when flipping through the book, I found a small section about Bill Clinton, who was, at that time, just voted out of office and had been the youngest govenor in United States history. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Color Photographs
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< James HerriotJames Patterson >>>


Try these sites for other James Michener Listings

Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Booksbyjan.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Scififantasybooks.com
Pistilbooks.net
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Hookedonhistory.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Discoverbooksonline.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Wondrousbooks.com
Pogosplacebooks.com
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Crazyhorsebooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Bibliobsession.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Cnorthbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com
Bookwormsnest.com
Leonardsbooks.us

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions