|
|
Jean George listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | George, Jean Craighead ARCTIC SON New York Scholastic 1998 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --On the day Luke was born in December the wind bugled like a lost caribou calf. The temperature dropped to thirty below zero. The sun did not come up. Luke lived in a small town beside the Arctic Ocean, not more than a polar bear's trot from the North Pole--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Wendell Minor Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | George, Jean Craighead BEASTLY INVENTIONS A Surprising investigation into Just how Smart Animals Really Are New York David McKay Company 1970 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Possible first edition, though impossible to verify from this publisher during this time period. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering to spine of book. Text pages generally clean & bright. Top edge of book has some spotting and there a small pencil mark to bottom edge of book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Spine of dust jacket is somewhat faded and has some light spotting and rubbing. There are several small to smallish edge tears to dust jacket spine ends and edges. Overall, a very good copy. --What do we do that animals can do better? The list of things is endless. Animals have created effective social systems, built impressive buildings, developed widely varied sexual patterns, and are far better at adapting to their environment than man is--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Jean Craighead George B&W Illustrations Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | George, Jean Craighead FRIGHTFUL'S MOUNTIAN New York Scholastic 2000 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Young Adult novel. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with wrap-around illustration covering front and rear cover of book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Includes a foreword by Robert F. Kennedy Jr. --Frightful, the peregrine falcon, could not see. A falconer's hood covered her head and eyes. She remained quiet and calm, like all daytime birds in the dark. She could hear, however. She listened to the wind whistling through pine needles--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Jean Craighead George B&W Illustrations Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | George, Jean Craighead GIRAFFE TROUBLE New York Scholastic 1999 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Anna Vojtech Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | George, Jean Craighead ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN New York Dutton 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; SIGNED EDITION. Children's Book.Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Signed by Author: --To Joanna,/my best wishes/Jean Craighead George-- Spine ends of dust jacket have some bumping, rubbing & tiny chips. Overall, a very good copy. Difficult to find in signed edition. --Sam Gribley, the nature-loving boy who ran away to live off the land in My Side of the Mountain, is still on his own in the wild. With him now are his falcon, Frightful, and also his peppery younger sister Alice--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Jean Craighead George Signed by Author; B&W Illustrations Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | George, Jean Craighead ONE DAY IN THE TROPICAL RAIN FOREST New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright. Page seven has an inked circle around the page number. Previous owner's name inked on front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Gary Allen B&W Illustrations Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | George, Jean Craighead RHINO ROMP New York Disney Press 1998 1st Edition; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have green, white and purple lettering to front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid maroon color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Simu is a lucky rhinoceros. He has a splendid one - and - a - halpf ton m other and a loving one - and - a - half ton aunt who take care of him. But Simu is a year old, and he wants to have fun too!" ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Stacey Schuett Color Illustrations Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | George, Jean Craighead SNOW BEAR New York Scholastic 2000 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. --One spring twilight, the frozen Arctic Ocean pushes up a huge block of ice near the shore. It looks like a ship. Bessie Nivyek puts on her parka, her books, and her mittens. She wants to climb aboard the ice ship and pretend she is sailing to beautiful places--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by Wendell Minor Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | George, Jean Craighead THE FIRST THANKSGIVING New york the Putnam & Grosset Group 1993 2nd Printing Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --In a time so long ago that only the rocks remember, the last glacier began to melt. As it turned to water, mountains of gravel trapped in the ice were dumped on the coast of New England. One mass, shaped like a flexed arm, is Cape Cod--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Thomas Locker Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | George, Jean Craighead THE WENTLETRAP TRAP New York Dutton Childrens Books 1978 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Orange cloth covered boards have black lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a mottled tan color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has several small edge tears, a small triangular chip missing to top spine end by front spine joint and a couple of very beginning spots of biopredation (bug nibbles) to spine of dust jacket towards bottom edge. Top rear spine end of dust jacket has a semi-rectangul ar chip missing. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Dennis is looking for a wentletrap, a shell so rare he can swap it for everything he needs. Then he can take good care of himself when his father goes to sea. -What does it look like, Paw?- asks Dennis. -It's so white you suck in your breath when you see it. And so beautiful it makes your skin tingle." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Symeon Shimin B&W Illustrations Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Modern Library (with introduction by George Jean Nathan) FIVE GREAT MODERN IRISH PLAYS The Complete Texts: Includes: The Playboy of the Western World by John M. Synge, Juno and the Paycock by Sean O'Casey, Riders to the Sea by John M. Synge, Spreading the News by Lady Gregory, and, Shadow and Substance by Paul Vincent Carroll New York Modern Library / Random House 1941 Early printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Green cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated in light tannish - brown with stylized ml and the athlete (?) carrying either a torch or a streamer of some kind. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light-ish bumping & rubbing. Both spine ends and all four corners of dust jacket have some light bumping, edge wear and nicking / beginning edge tearing. There is some very minor rubbing to covers of dust jacket. Overall, a very good+ copy. "No nation has made a richer contribution to the recent literature of the theatre than Ireland. Her playwrights have brought about a renaissance of the drama in their own country and have earned the world's admiration." Includes the plays: The Playboy of the Western World by JOhn M. Synge, Juno and the Paycock by Sean O'Casey, Riders to the Sea by John M. Synge, Spreading the News by Lady Gregory, and, Shadow and Substance by Paul Vincent Carroll. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Vol. 30 Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Jean George Listings |