|
|
Michael Moorcock listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Moorcock, Michael AN ALIEN HEAT New York Harper Science Fiction 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one small semi-closed edge tear to bottom front cover of dust jacket. Overall, a very good reading copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Book Club Edition
Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Moorcock, Michael GLORIANA Or the Unfulfill'd Queen: Being a Romance New York Avon Books 1978 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine ends of book have a bit of bumping & edge wear along with some beginning rubbing to covers & light dings. Front cover of book has a slight bow to bottom corner and there is a very small spot of discoloration on bottom edge of book by corner. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good- copy.; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Illustrated by Elizabeth Malczynski B&W Illustrations Price: 5.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Moorcock, Michael THE DREAMTHIEF'S DAUGHTER A Tale of the Albino New York Warner Aspect 2001 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Grey paper covered boards have a black paper spine with red gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In centuries past, the Counts of Bek, Germany, have allied with both God and Satan, becoming guardians of supernatural objects of great power. But as the madness of Nazism ensorcells the Fatherland, the family legend draws the attention of Rudolf Hess, Hitler's oldest friend and architect of an insane scheme to control the famous artifacts of Nordic myth: the Holy Grail, the swords of Siegfried and Charlemagne, and other legendary treasures." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Don Puckey, Robert Gould & Ron Zinn Cover Art Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Moorcock, Michael THE END OF ALL SONGS New York Harper Science Fiction 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Spine of book has a slant to it. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several very small edge tears/chips to spine ends & corners of dust jacket. Overall, a very good- reading copy.; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Book Club Edition
Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Moorcock, Michael THE FORTRESS OF THE PEARL New York Ace Books 1989 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with grey paper spine and red gilt lettering. There is a bit of very beginning rubbing to lettering on spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. --Elric, last emperor of sorcerous Melnibone, wielder of the Black Sword, Stormbringer, and incarnation of the Eternal Champion... Years before Elric sought and found his ultimate destiny in the battle between Order and Chaos, the albino swordsman finds himself enmeshed in the deadly intrigues of the decadent, supremely self-important city of Quarzhasaat--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Moorcock, Michael THE HOLLOW LANDS New York Harper Science Fiction 1974 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with pink cloth spine and black lettering to spine.There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Spine of book has a bit of very beginning rubbing to lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are several beginning nicks / chips to spine ends, corners & edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. --In which we find Jherek Carnelian, one of the small population of hedonistic immortals remaining on Earth at the end of time, still obsessively in love with Mrs. Amelia Underwood, a reluctant time-traveler from Victorian England. After narrowly escaping death in nineteenth-century London, Jherek again is separated from his love by several millenniums--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Vol. 2 Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Moorcock, Michael The War Hound and the World's Pain New York Simon & Schuster 1981 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Orangish tan paper covered boards with similar colored cloth spine and bronzish gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. --The time is the Thirty Years War, perhaps the most vicious and apocalyptic period in European history. Graf Ulrich von Bek, killer, survivor, mercenary captain of fearful repute, deserts his soldiers after an outbreak of the plague and finds himself traveling through a somehow unalive forest, at the heart of which there stands an empty but unplundered castle--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Price: 28.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Michael Moorcock Listings |