Paul Theroux listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Theroux, Paul HALF MOON STREET Two Short Novels Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1984 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There are some black ink smudges on several pages which are due to printing errors. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is some light rubbing/nicking to spine ends, corners & edges of dust jacket along with three minute tear/chips. Overall, a very good solid copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd.
Theroux, Paul PICTURE PALACE Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1987 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several small edge nicks and tears (mainly to spine ends and corners of dust jacket) along with one smallish edge tear to top front dust jacket towards front flap and another edge worn tear to top rear dust jacket by rear flap. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Theroux, Paul THE LONDON EMBASSY Boston, MA Houghton and Mifflin 1983 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with dark blue cloth spine and gilt lettering. Front cover of book has one tiny spot of discoloration and a small strip of beginning sunning to front edges. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Front cover of dust jacket has a couple of small spots of ground-in dirt, as does top spine end. Overall, a very good copy. --this book takes the American narrator from Ayer Hitam to a new post in the London Embassy. As he once observed with cool, amused eye the British and the Maylays, he can now observe the British and their endless treasure trove of eccentricities on home ground--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
Theroux, Paul THE OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS By train through the Americas Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1979 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Green cloth covered boards have yellow lettering to spine and yellow decorations to front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. White / cream colored dust jacket has a bit of lightly ground in dirt and some beginning edge wear / nicking to spine ends and edges of dust jacket. Top rear edge of dust jacket has one very small semi-closed edge tear. Overall, a very good+ copy. "The Old Patagonian Express, in Southern Argentina - almost at the end of the world - was the last train Theroux took. Months before, he had set out from Boston one wintry morning, boarding Amtrak's Lake Shore Limited for the first leg of his trip zigzagging through the Americas." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Wendell Mino Cover Art Price: 35.00 USD