S. Howlett-West Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Roald Dahl listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Dahl, Roald  CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1972 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner has inked her name & address on reverse of blurb page and she has also included a homemade card pocket & library card so that she could lend the book out (this is possibly removeable, but not without a bit of loss to paper). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jacket has several very tiny edge tears, some light nicking, bumping & edge wear. Top edge of book has a bit of ground-in dirt. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman
B&W Illustrations
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Dahl, Roald  GOING SOLO
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1986 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Covers of book are half cream paper and half blue cloth. The cream paper has an absorbent surface and has taken in a bit of finger dirt. Text pages generally clean & bright. Top edge of book has some lightish dirt and yellowing. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has some light yellowing and dirt spots (mainly to edges) and a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.
B&W Photographs
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Dahl, Roald  THE MINPINS
New York Viking 1991 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has one tiny chip. Overall, a very good copy. --If you never go looking for magic, you'll never find any. That's why Little Billy went into the forest of sins, even though he was told not to. And that's how he met the Gruncher, who chased him with the speed and fury of a steam-spewing locomotive--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Patrick Benson
Color Illustrations
Price: 18.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Dahl, Roald  THE WONDERFUL STORY OF HENRY SUGAR AND SIX MORE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 Reprint; 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Third printing thus. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There are several very small edge tears, nicks & dings to spine ends & corners of dust jacket. White dust jacket is generally clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Dahl, Roald & Karey Kirkpatrick  JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH
New York Disney Press 1996 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Children's Book. A book based on the Movie edition of Roald Dahl's book (how confusing is that!). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. There is one tiny spot on front cover of dust jacket where color has been lifted off. Overall, a very good copy. --James was the saddest boy in the world until a mysterious stranger gave him a bag of magic green things, and then marvelous things began to happen : a giant peach, gigantic bugs, and an adventure-fil led voyuage across the ocean--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Lane Smith
Color Illustrations
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Dahl, Roald & Karey Kirkpatrick  JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH
New York Disney Press 1996 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A book based on the Movie edition of Roald Dahl's book (how confusing is that!). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Lane Smith
Color Illustrations
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Rita BrownRobert Bloch >>>


Try these sites for other Roald Dahl Listings

Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Donoharmfarm.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
Jcrawfordsbooks.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Bookwormbuffet.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Tarmans.com
Countlesspages.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Danielsbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Argosybooks.ca
Ljsbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Brainiacbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions