|
|
Robert Bloch listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Bloch, Robert FLOWERS FROM THE MOON AND OTHER LUNACIES Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1998 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid purple color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This edition is limited to 2,500 copies. The book contains a series of short stories including: The Druidic Doom, Fangs of Vengeance, Death is an Elephant, A Question of Identity, Death has Five Guesses, The Bottomless Pool, The Dark Isle, Flowers from the Moon, He Waits Beneath the Sea, Power of the Druid, Be Yourself, A Sorcerer Runs for Sheriff, Black Bargain, A Bottle of Gin, Wine of the Sabbat, Soul Proprietor, Satan's Phonograph, The Man who Told the Truth, The Night they Crashed the Party, and, Philtre Tip. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Tony Patrick & Martin Hertzel Cover Art Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Bloch, Robert HELL ON EARTH New york DC Comics 1985 Trade Edition Paperback Very Good+; This edition is an oversized paperback. Trade edition and most likely a first printing. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White covers of book have some light ground-in dirt and light rubbing. There is a slight curve to the spine. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Would you go to H*ell for one hundred thousand dollars?- asked Professor Keith. -Brother,- replied fantasy writer Guy Roberts, -just show me the money and tell me when the next train leaves--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Keith Giffen and Robert Loren Fleming Color Illustrations Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Bloch, Robert PLEASANT DREAMS --Nightmares Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1960 1st Edition Thus; 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; This edition is limited to 2000 copies (actually 2060 copies). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid grey color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Spine of dust jacket has some beginning tanning /darkening, as does the very edge of the rear dust jacket flap joint. Rear flap joint also has one tiny hole that looks to be from rubbing or (horrors! biogpredation). Overall, a nice bright copy. The book includes: Sweets to the Sweet, The Dream-Makers, The Sorcerer's Apprentice, I Kiss your Shadow, Mr. Steinway, The Proper Spirit, Catnip, The Cheaters, Hungarian Rhapsody, The Light-House, The Hungry House, Sleeping Beauty, Sweet Sixteen, That H*ll-Bound Train, and, Enoch.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Gary Gore Cover Art Price: 175.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Robert Bloch Listings |