S. Howlett-West Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Heinlein listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Heinlein. Robert A.  FRIDAY
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1982 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark grey / tan paper covered boards have a maroon cloth spine with gilt lettering and rules to spine. There is some beginning yellowing / darkening to the edges of the book covers. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Top edge of book has some very beginning spotting / foxing. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top rear edge of dust jacket has one small semi-closed edge tear. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Friday is her name..She is as thoroughly resourceful as she is strikingly beautiful. She is one of the best interplanetary agents in the business. And she is an Artificial Person...the ultimate glory of genetic Engineering ." A Hugo Nominee; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Richard M. Powers
Cover Art
Price: 28.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Heinlein. Robert A.  THE GREEN HILLS OF EARTH
New York BAEN 1990 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards have green lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. The book includes a series of short stories including: Delilah and the Space-Rigger, Space Jockey, The Long Watch, Gentlemen, Be Seated, The Black Pits of Luna, It's Great to be Back!, We also Walk Dogs, Ordeal in Space, The Green Hills of Earth, and, Logic of Empire. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Heinlein. Robert A.  TIME FOR THE STARS
New york Charles Scribner's Sons 1956 9th Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Ex Library copy. Blue cloth covered boards with darker blue lettering to spine of book and front cover of book (including a blue ink decoration on front cover). Spine of book has a light, but noticeable spine slant and there is a bit of light wrinkling to spine from being read. Spine covers (both front and rear) have tape shadows where the dust jacket was taped down. Text pages clean & bright. Front endpaper has a library card pocket holder and there is a smallish spot of color lifted from the illustrated front endpaper where some sort of sticker was removed. Half title page also has a library bar code sticker which has been marked over with black marker. Top edge of book has an inked Library name stamp. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Spine of dust jacket has a bit of beginning lightening and bottom spine end has glue remnants from library stickers which were removed. Bottom front spine joint has one small edge tear / small chip missing. Dust jacket is actually in generally very good condition. Overall, a very good- copy. --Thomas Paine Leonardo da Vinci Bartlett and his twin Patrick Henry Michelangelo Bartlett -better known as just plain Tom and Pat - are the heroes of this exciting book. Rocket ships are completely outdated in this story, so we travel to the distant stars in a torchship. Earth's population is increasing by 90 million souls each year, and new planets must be found for emigration purposes--. Dust jacket and title page art by Clifford N. Geary.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Heinlein. Robert A. (edited by Virginia Heinlein)  GRUMBLES FROM THE GRAVE
New York Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy) 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Spine of dust jacket has the merest beginning sunning. Edited by Virginia Heinlein after her husband's death, this is a combination memoir & bits of writing that was not published during his lifetime. Overall, a nice bright copy. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Robert CampbellRobert Jordan >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Heinlein Listings

Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Abnormalbooks.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Scififantasybooks.com
Canterburybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Booksalot.com
Crazyhorsebooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Tarmans.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Danielsbooks.com
Uniwolfbooks.com
Author-author.net
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Logonbooks.com
Birdbookstore.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Ljsbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions