S. Howlett-West Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Silverberg listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Asimov, Isaac & Robert Silverberg  NIGHTFALL
New York Doubleday 1990 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Address sticker removed from front endpaper leaving a very light sticker shadow. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & tiny chips. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Asimov, Isaac & Robert Silverberg  THE UGLY LITTLE BOY
New York Doubleday 1980 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one light scratch to color of dust jacket spine. Overall, a very good copy. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Silverberg, Robert  AT WINTER'S END
New York Warner Aspect 1988 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one light wrinkle to spine of book from being read. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Overall, a very good copy. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Silverberg, Robert  GILGAMESH THE KING
New york Arbor House 1984 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Orangish paper covered boards with brown cloth spine and orange gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Using as his armature the life of Gilgamesh, the Sumerian god-king who actually lived some 5000 years ago, Silverberg has wrought an epic tale destined to become a contemporary classic....Gilgamesh meets and battles Enkidu, the only man strong enough to become his friend; and together they journey to the threshold of the gods--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Silverberg, Robert  KINGDOMS OF THE WALL
New York Bantam Books 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Orange paper covered boardw with light maroon cloth spine and gilt lettering to spine. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. --It is a tremendous presence towering over the world - Kosa Saag, the Wall - a monstrous assemblage of cliffs, ravines, and mountains. At its Summit, on the highest peak of all, far about the clouds, live the gods themselves. Each year, from the village of Jespodar at the foot of the imposing Wall, twenty men and twenty women, selected and trained at arduous length, set forth on a Pilgrimage--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Silverberg, Robert  MAJIPOOR CHRONICLES
New york Arbor House 1982 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with cream cloth covered spine and blue lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has two very small edge tears, one to top front edge of dust jacket by front flap hinge, the other to top rear edge of dust jacket by spine joint. Overall, a very good copy. --The Majipoor Chronicles unfold thus: Hissune, Lord Valentine's successor-designate, is allowed to delve into the Hall of Records, into its telepathically stored segments of planetary history - tales of love, conflict, commerce, witchcraft and the wonders of Majipoor's enormous cities--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Silverberg, Robert  SUNRISE ON MERCURY And Other Science Fiction Stories
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Inc. 1975 1st Edition Thus; 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red and black mottled paper covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Bottom edge of book cover has a small black ink marker dot which is NOT a remainder mark, but a mark from a local bookstore. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom rear corner of dust jacket at rear flap has a small edge tear. Front cover of dust jacket has a couple of very small rubbed spots. Bottom rear cover also has two light creases and another small edge tear. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short stories: Sunrise on Mercury, Hi, Diddle Diddle!, Birds of a Feather, There was an Old Woman, Alaree, The Macauley Circuit, Company Store, and, After the Myths went Home. --Here is a real treat, a collection of eight stories by Hugo winner Robert Silverberg himself, each story a matchless entertainment in the realm of science Fiction-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 18.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Silverberg, Robert  THE LONGEST WAY HOME
New York Eos 2002 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a light green paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain off - white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Fifteen - year old Joseph Master Keilloran has known only priviledge, respect, and civility. Born to take over the reins of House Keilloran when he comes of age, he awakens one night in the Great House of distant relatives to the thunder of battle - a terrifying din that has not been heard on this peaceful world since the original Conquest." ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Jim Burns
Cover Art
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Silverberg, Robert  VALENTINE PONTIFEX
New York Arbor House 1983 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Small red remainder dot to bottom edge of book. Overall, book is in very nice clean, bright condition. --In this volume Lord Valentine, before he assumes the role of Pontifex and retires into the Labyrinth, learns to cope with the tasks of government amidst the problems of blight and rebellion--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Remainder

Price: 17.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Silverberg, Robert & Karen Haber  UNIVERSE 2
New York Bantam Books 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top front edges of book cover have a bit of very light sunning. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short fiction: Life on the Artificial Heart, Automatic Death, Waterworld, Her Toes were Beautiful on the Hilltops, The Cool Equations, The Fire the Fire, The Sum of All Potentials, Most Politely, Most Politely, Souls in the Great Machine, Lost in Transmittion, Job Security, The Passing of the Eclipse, Forty at the Kiosk, By the Mirror of my Youth, Memories of Muriel, Waiting for the Rain, Program's Progress, The Shining Place, Triad, from The Bridge, Burning Bush, and, Metal Teeth. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors.

Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Silverberg, Robert (Ed)  LEGENDS II New Short Novels by the Masters of Modern Fantasy
New York Del Rey 2003 1st Edition Thus; 19th Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Purple paper covered boards have a green paper spine with white lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This book includes short works of fictions including: Realm of the Elderings: Homecoming by Robin Hobb, A Song of Ice and Fire: The Sworn Sword by George R.R. Martin, The Tales of Alvin Maker: The Yazoo Queen by Orson Scott Card, Outlander: Lord John and the Succubus by Diana Gabaldon, Majipoor: The Book of Changes by Robert Silverberg, Otherland: The Happiest Dead Boy in the World by Tad Williams, Pern: Beyond Between by Anne McCaffrey, The Riftwar: The Messenger by Raymond E. Feist, The Symphony of Ages: Threshold by Elizabeth Haydon, American Gods: THe Monarch of the Glen by Neil Gaiman, and, Shannara: Indomitable by Terry Brooks. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Dreu Pennington-McNeil
Cover Art; Vol. 2
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Silverberg, Robert (Ed)  MUTANTS Eleven Stories of Science Fiction
New York Thomas Nelson Inc. 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several small edge tears to spine ends of dust jacket & one to top front edge of dust jacket along with a bit of light rubbing & bumping. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short stories: It's a Good Life, The Mute Question, Let the Ants Try, The Conqueror, Liquid Life, Hothouse, Ozymandias, The Man who never Forgot, Ginny Wrapped in the Sun, and Watershed; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Silverberg, Robert (Editor)  DEEP SPACE Eight Stories of Science Fiction
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Inc. 1973 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is a small edge tear to top front flap of dust jacket right at hinge & some light nicking & edge wear to edges of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short stories: Blood's a Rover by Chad Oliver, Noise by Jack Vance, Life Hutch by Harlan Ellison, Ticket to Anywhere by Damon Knight, The Sixth Palace by Robert Silverberg, Lulungomeena by Gordon R. Dickson, The Dance of the Changer and the Three by Terry Carr , and, Far Centaurus by A. E. Van Vogt. ; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Robert ParkerRobert Stevenson >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Silverberg Listings

Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Abnormalbooks.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Scififantasybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Discoverbooksonline.com
Bookfinders.org
Mclaughlinbooks.com
Junebugbookstore.com
Jcrawfordsbooks.com
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Booksalot.com
Onepricebooks.net
Crazyhorsebooks.com
Alanderbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Tarmans.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Catscradlebks.net
Cnorthbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions