|
|
Victor Appleton listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Appleton, Victor TOM SWIFT IN CAPTIVITY Or A Daring Escape by Airship New York Grosset & Dunlap 1920 Early printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Mustard colored cloth covered boards has black lettering to spine and front cover of book. Front cover has the quad style illustrations. Corners of book cover have some beginning / lightish edge wear and fraying. Spine of book has a light slant and there is some light wear / rubbing to spine hinges of book cover. Spine of book also shows some light biopredation (bug munchings of the sizing / coloring of the cloth). Text pages generally clean & bright -- though there are several smallish stray fingermarks through out the text. Previous owner's name pencilled on front pastedown (two times). There is a black and white frontispiece by title page. This edition is an early, but not first edition. Series lists through Captivitiy on reverse of title page, however, the ads at the rear of the book list through TS and his House On Wheels which dates from 1929. Overall, a very good- copy. --Tom Swift closed the book of adventures he had been reading, tossed it on the table, and got up. Then he yawned. -What's the matter?- asked his chum, Ned Newton, who was deep in another volume. Oh, I thought this was going to be something exciting--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. B&W Illustrations Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS 3-D TELEJECTOR New York Grosset & Dunlap 1964 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Young Adult novel. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Paper covered boards with dark yellow spines and fully illustrated front covers. Spine of book has a bit of very light ground-in dirt. Bottom spine ends of book cover have some light bumping and rubbing. There is one very small rubbed spot to the rear book cover right over a book title. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated in black & white. There is no list of titles at the front of the book, but the rear book cover lists through #27 His Subocean Geotron. Overall, a very good copy. --A weird green object has appeared in outer space! The United States Government requests Tom Swift Jr. to investigate this menace to earth's radio communications and threat to national security. But the Orb exerts an electromagnetic power which endangers Tom's spaceship and he is forced to return to Earth--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Edward Mortiz B&W Illustrations; Vol. 24 Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS DIVING SEACOPTER New York Grosset & Dunlap 1956 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Young Adult novel. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Paper covered boards with dark yellow spine. Front cover of book is fully illustrated. There is some very beginning rubbing to spine ends. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated in blue and white. List on reverse of front endpaper lists to Megascope Space Prober and list on rear cover of book lists through #28: the Mystery Comet. Overall, a very good copy. --It's gone! Stolen!- cried Tom Swift in dismay. the tall, young inventor was digging frantically through the drawers of his office desk, scattering papers and blueprints--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Graham Kaye B&W Illustrations; Vol. 7 Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRONIC RETROSCOPE New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Young Adult novel. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Paper covered boards with light yellow spine and fully illustrated front cover. There is some light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners of book cover. Spine of book has faded just a bit (it's obviously a light yellow cover to begin with, not one of the darker orangish spines, but there is a bit of additional lightening visible). Front cover of book has one small spot of color lifted. Text pages generally clean & bright. Top edge of book cover has had some kind of light water damage as a bit of the blue coloring to the top edge has bled down to a small portion of the text pages and left a light ripple to top corner of text pages. Generally very light damage, but it is quite noticeable. There is also a slight ripple to top edge of front book cover. Endpapers are fully illustrated in blue and white. There are two thinnish strips of color loss to front pastedown where a sticke was removed a little less carefully than could be. Title list on reverse of half title page lists through His Megascope Space Prober and the list on the rear cover lists through #28: The Mystery Comet. Overall, a very good- copy. --This is a new kind of scientific expedition.- Bud Barclay remarked with a grin, -bringing pygmies out of the Yucatan jungle!- -A bit different from our space cruisese,- Tom Swift Jr. agreed with a chuckle. -Bud, these small men are not pygmies; just the shortest of their particular tribe of Mayan Indians. Doctors hope to learn a lot by studying them. For one thing, their pulse rate is twenty points lower than ours--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Graham Kaye B&W Illustrations; Vol. 14 Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS REPELATRON SKYWAY New York Grosset & Dunlap 1963 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Young Adult novel. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Paper covered boards with fully illustrated front cover and dark yellow spine. Boards of book have a very slight curve (though the book stands up straight). There is a bit of light bumping and rubbing top spine ends and some very light rubbing to covers of book. Text pages generally clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated in black & white. List on rear cover of book includes #27: His Subocean Geotron. Overall, a very good copy. --What do you call this automatic skywriter?- asked Bud Barclay. His friend Tom Swift Jr. was piloting a new helicopter over Lake Carlopa. The strange-looking craft was emitting a stream of red luminous gas--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Edward Moritz B&W Illustrations; Vol. 22 Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND THE ELECTRONIC HYDROLUNG New York Grosset & Dunlap 1961 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. This copy includes the wrap-around spine illustration in blue (not with the yellow spine as later printings have). Rear cover lists to self (IE: lists to number 18). Enpapers are illustrated in black & white. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Charles Brey B&W Illustrations; Vol. 18 Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT IN THE CAVES OF NUCLEAR FIRE New York Grosset & Dunlap 1956 Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Young Adult novel. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Paper covered boards with dark yellow spine and fully illustrated front cover. Spine ends of book have some very beginning rubbing and bumping. Text pages clean & bright. There is a small spot of discoloration to bottom edge of book. Endpapers are fully illustrated in blue and white. List of titles on reverse of front endpaper goes through His Megascope Space Prober while rear cover lists through #28 The Mystery Comet. Overall, a very good copy. --What's wrong, Bud? You look worried.- -I am worried, Tom. Here you are experimenting with something you know absolutely nothing about-something from another world!-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by Graham Kaye B&W Illustrations; Vol. 8 Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Victor Appleton Listings |