|
|
William Steig listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Steig, William AMOS & BORIS New York Scholastic 1991 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Book Club Edition Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Steig, William AMOS & BORIS New York Scholastic 1991 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. A story of how big and little animals can help each other. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Steig, William DOCTOR DE SOTO New York Scholastic 1990 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Front spine hinge has a bit of light creasing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall a very nice bright copy. A Blue Ribbon Book by Scholastic Publishers. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Book Club Edition Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Steig, William DOCTOR DE SOTO New York Scholastic 1990 Reprint Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of light dirt to covers of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Book Club Edition Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Steig, William DOCTOR DE SOTO New York Farrar Straus and Giroux 1993 Reprint Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine edge of book cover has some light nicking/beginning cracking Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Steig, William DOCTOR DE SOTO GOES TO AFRICA New York Harper Collins 1992 Reprint Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one light crease to bottom front corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Steig, William DOCTOR DE SOTO GOES TO AFRICA New York Harper Collins 1994 Reprint Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a light vertical crease to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Steig, William DOCTOR DE SOTO GOES TO AFRICA New York Harper Collins 1994 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of light rubbing to spine of book and very edges of front cover. Text pages clean & bright. Bottom edge of book has one very small spot of discoloration. Overall, a very good copy. --Doctor Bernard De Soto, world-renowned mouse dentist, is back! This time, he's summoned to Africa to aid Mudambo, an Elephant with an unbearable toothache--.; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Steig, William MADE FOR EACH OTHER New York Joanna Cotler / Harper Collins 2000 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --How many ways can you say -I love you- to the one who's made for you? I Love the hay you walk on. You make this blossom blush.-- ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Steig, William PETE'S A PIZZA New York Harper Collins 1999 4th Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. White laminated, paper covered boards have red and green lettering to front cover. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has some very beginning nicking & edge wear. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Pete's in a bad mood. Just when he's supposed to play ball with the guys, it decides to rain. Pete's father can't help noticing how miserable his son is--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Steig, William SPINKY SULKS New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1990 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of very beginning yellowing to covers of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Steig, William THE AMAZING BONE New York Children's Choice Book Club 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine ends and corners of book have some bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one small edge nick/tear to top front spine hinge of book cover & some rubbing & edge wear along with another tiny nick/tear to bottom spine end of book cover. Bottom front corner of book cover has a small bump with some wear which has pulled up a bit of the paper covering. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on half title page & there is an inked star stamp on front pastedown. Overall, a very good- copy.Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are DEMCO'd. Book Club Edition Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Steig, William THE AMAZING BONE New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1993 7th Printing Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one smallish crease to top rear corner of book cover and front cover of book has a rectangular sticker that is not easily removed. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Steig, William THE AMAZING BONE New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1993 Reprint; 7th Printing Paperback Very Good; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book; A good book is a wonderful thing! Scans available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Steig, William THE TOY BROTHER New York Harper Collins 1996 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Purple paper covered boards have an orange / red cloth spine with purple gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid medium blue color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Yorick Bede considers his kid brother, Charles, nothing but a -first-rate pain in the pants.- But when Yorick concocts a new potion - and ends up the size of a peanut - the brother he despises is the only one who can help him--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Steig, William ZEKE PIPPIN New York Scholastic 1997 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Moseying down his street one morning, Zeke Pippin found a harmonica. He didn't exactly find it. It fell at his feet from a garbage wagon that happened to be rumbling by. That piece of garbage changed his whole life--. ; S. Howlett-West Books is committed to offering the most dedicated and courteous book buying experience possible; please let us know how we can best help you with your purchase. Photos available upon request. Our highest grade is FINE. All books carefully packed & dust jackets are covered with clear plastic (archival) protectors. Book Club Edition Illustrated by William Steig Color Illustrations Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other William Steig Listings |